New diagnosis and therapeutic approach to oro-facial pain : evaluation for endogenous analgesia system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Kohase Hikaru  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20251548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 由夏  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70451961)
大上 沙央理  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80451962)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔顔面痛 / 内因性疼痛抑制機能評価 / CPM / Offset analgesia / temporal summation / 内因性疼痛抑制系
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔顔面痛は診断が困難でかつ治療も難渋する. Conditioned pain modulation(CPM:痛みが痛みを抑える現象), Thermal pain illusion(TPI:冷温繰り返し刺激により冷感覚と温感覚が逆転する現象), Temporal summation(TS:連続刺激により疼痛閾値が低下する現象)、Offset analgesia(OA:一時的な温度上昇により鎮痛が生じる現象)の組み合わせと薬物療法等の治療経過との対比から, 口腔顔面痛のあらたな診断法と治療法を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of endogenous analgesia system may be useful for a diagnosis and therapeutic approach to orofacial pain.
Endogenous pain modulation would be evaluated via conditioned pain modulation (CPM), temporal summation (TS), and offset analgesia (OA). Linearly polarized near-infrared irradiation to acupuncture points modulates CPM, TS, and OA, that is, linearly polarized near-infrared irradiation to acupuncture points activates endogenous pain modulation. In addition, there are individual differences in response. The combination of CPM, TS, and OA, which are expected to have different mechanisms, may provide some insights for diagnostic and treatment of orofacial pain, which is difficult to diagnose and difficult to treat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CPM・TS・OAという異なるメカニズムを有すると予想される内因性疼痛抑制機構を組み合わせて評価したところ、口腔顔面痛治療法のひとつである経穴の直線偏光近赤外線照射により内因性疼痛調節機構が賦活化されること、その応答に個人差があることを明らかにした。
したがってこれらの結果は、CPM・TS・OAを組み合わせて評価することにより口腔顔面痛に何らかの診断および治療基準を提供できる可能性があることを示すものであり、診断が困難で治療に苦慮する口腔顔面痛に関する臨床医学と基礎研究発展の観点から学術的・社会的意義がある。