The Mechanism of Intramuscular Tendon Development in Masticatory Muscle Tendon-Aponeurosis Hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Masahito Yamamoto  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90733767)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋内腱 / 発生 / マウス / 咀嚼筋腱腱膜過形成症 / 咬筋 / 筋・腱・骨複合体 / 頭頚部
Outline of Research at the Start
腱研究の主流は アキレス腱などの“筋外腱”であり、“筋内腱”の発生機序は明らかにされていない。本申請研究では“筋内腱”の起源に関して新たな視点の仮説を立脚し、世界に先駆けて“筋内腱”の発生メカニズムを解明する。そして、咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症に対する新規治療法の開発に向けた基盤構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the masticatory muscles, numerous ‘intramuscular tendons’ exist within the muscle itself, distinct from tendons outside the muscle, such as the Achilles tendon. Recently, a novel condition called ‘masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia’ has gained attention. The main pathology of this condition involves excessive formation of tendons within skeletal muscles. To elucidate its etiology, it is essential to understand the developmental mechanism of ‘intramuscular tendons’ at the tendon-bone interface (enthesis). Our study revealed that Sox9, crucial for enthesis formation, exhibits high expression only during early fetal development and subsequently downregulates. Thus, the developmental process of ‘intramuscular tendon’ enthesis differs from that of typical entheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症の新規治療法へ向けた基礎研究であり,その第一歩として,筋内腱の腱-骨接合部の発生を検索した.その結果,アキレス腱などに代表される一般的な腱-骨接合部とは,その発生機序が異なることが明らかとなった.すなわち筋内腱には独自の発生パターンが存在し,この発生機序の全容解明が咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症の新規治療法への第一歩になるとことを確信した.世界的に見て,腱研究はアキレス腱のような筋外腱のみが注目されており,我々の注目している筋内腱を独自ルートで追い求める意義を感じた.