Development of treatment for neuropathic pain in the orofacial region with a focus on IFN gamma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKADA-OGAWA Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10434078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠田 雅路  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20362238)
岩田 幸一  日本大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (60160115)
今村 佳樹  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / IFN-γ / アストロサイト / IFN-γアンタゴニスト / ミクログリア / pGluR1 / 異所性疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
下顎の神経を支配する下歯槽神経を切断し,上顎の支配神経である上顎神経支配領域にまで異常疼痛を生じさせた神経障害性疼痛モデルラットを作製する。このモデルラットを用いて、顔面の侵害刺激の情報が運ばれる延髄三叉神経脊髄路核領域に存在するサイトカインの一種,IFN-γの作用機序を詳細に調べる。さらに,IFN-γ受容体の阻害薬をVc領域に局所投与し,鎮痛効果と鎮痛作用機序について詳細に調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that trigeminal nerve injury sometimes causes orofacial neuropathic pain in orofacial region. We have shown that the neuropathic pain can be induced by IFN-γ produced in the spinal trigeminal caudal subnucleus (Vc) of neuropathic pain model rat. The IFN-γ binds to IFN-γ receptors on astrocytes and activates astrocytes, which may cause neuropathic pain by activating a wide range of Vc neurons. Furthermore, Vc administration of IFN-γ antagonists suppressed pain in neuropathic pain model rats, a finding that may lead to the development of therapeutic agents for neuropathic pain in the orofacial region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで神経障害性疼痛に関与する可能性を示唆されてきたIFN-γの受容体の局在に関しては、様々な報告があるものの統一見解はなかった。さらに、延髄における局在を調べた報告はなかった。本研究では、延髄三叉神経脊髄路核のアストロサイトにIFN-γ受容体が存在することを初めて報告するものであり、IFN-γが口腔顔面領域の神経障害性疼痛に関与していることを示した学術的意義のある報告となった。また、IFN-γアンタゴニストには、QOLを著しく低下させる口腔顔面領域の難治性神経障害性疼痛の新たな治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性を見出した、社会的意義のある成果を得た。