Introduction of a ketogenic diet to head and neck squamous cell carcinoma focusing on the cell membrane energy sensor GPRC5B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ikoma Takeharu  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10638290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 重幸  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 特任准教授 (40434394)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / GPRC5B / BOSS / ケトン食 / BOSS/GPRC5B
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞は正常細胞と比較し、生存するために多くの糖を必要とする。この特徴に着目した補助療法がケトン食療法であり、治療困難な担癌患者に対して良好な結果を得ている。これまでに我々は、糖尿病原因遺伝子であるGPRC5Bが、頭頚部扁平上皮癌の糖依存性に変化を示すことを見出した。GPRC5Bについては悪性腫瘍との関連する研究が行われていないため、本研究では① エネルギーセンサーGPRC5Bが、癌細胞においてどのように必要とするエネルギー量を感知するのか、さらには、② エネルギー量の感知によって、癌細胞に及ぼす影響は如何なるものかを証明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, a gene called GPRC5B was discovered. This gene has attracted attention in diabetes research because it has the function of sensing the amount of extracellular energy and transmitting that information into the cell. It has been shown that when this gene is knocked out, (1) the energy balance in the body is disrupted and starvation becomes more likely, and (2) even if a highly nutritious diet is given, the stored energy cannot be stored and obesity does not occur. Therefore, the applicant will (1) prove whether GPRC5B, an energy sensor, can detect the amount of energy required by cancer cells, and (2) what effect it will have on cancer cells if it senses the amount of energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴は、現在、GPRC5Bは糖尿病との関連性に着目されており、頭頚部癌のみならず多臓器に発生する悪性腫瘍においても研究対象となっていないことである。その理由は、GPRC5Bノックアウトマウスはインスリン感受性が高く、肥満による2型糖尿病の発症が抑制されたことに起因する。実際、糖尿病の治療対象と期待される遺伝子が、癌にとっては好都合な遺伝子であることが多い。GPRC5Bと癌細胞のエネルギー代謝の関連性への着目は、癌研究におけるさきがけであり新たな一歩となると考えられる。