| Project/Area Number |
20K10194
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Dental University (2021-2023) Aichi Gakuin University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
ARIJI Yoshiko 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 主任教授 (60232063)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
有地 榮一郎 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
福田 元気 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20750590)
勝又 明敏 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30195143)
河合 泰輔 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (30350143)
木瀬 祥貴 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30513197)
小林 馨 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50139614)
荒木 和之 昭和大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50184271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / パノラマX線画像 / CT / 超音波画像 / 頸部リンパ節 / 顎関節症 / 上顎洞炎 / 顎骨嚢胞 / 画像診断 / 多施設共同研究 / 画像診断支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は人工知能(AI)ディープラーニングを活用して、口腔がん、頸部リンパ節転移、歯槽骨吸収などの診断や顎骨腫瘍や歯根破折の検出、線量低減やアーチファクト軽減などの画質向上をはじめとする画像診断支援の領域の研修を遂行する。多施設共同研究により精度の高い、臨床現場に実装な可能な画像診断支援システムの構築をめざすものであり、歯科分野でのAI研究の先駆けとなりうる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The image recognition models for dental diseases were created, and their performances were clarified. Sufficient performance of classification models were obtained for diagnosing temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis and articular process fractures on panoramic radiographs, extranoal invasion of cervical lymph nodes on CT images,and Sjogren syndrome on ultrasonograms.Transfer learning was a useful method for multicenter collaborative researches. Using detection CNN, we successfully detected the maxillary supernumerary impacted teeth, jaw clefts, sialolithiasis and maxillary sinusitis on panoramic radiographs,and cervical lymph nodes on CT and ultrasonograms. Using object detection CNNs, we successfully segmented mandibular canals and jaw tumors on panoramic radiographs, cervical lymph nodes on CT, and temporomandibular discs on MRI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ディープラーニングを用いてクラス分類(病変の診断)、物体検出(病変の自動検出)やセグメンテーション(領域抽出)の学習モデルを作成する。人間が考えた特徴的な識別所見を入力するのではなく、画像そのものを入力するだけで学習できる。多施設共同研究を実行することで、より精度の高い普遍的なモデル作成が期待できる。本研究の遂行により、歯科放射線専門医のいない施設や遠隔地における画像診断支援につながるものと期待される。また、研修医や未熟練の歯科医師への教育効果も期待でき、多忙な歯科医師の画像診断を支援し、がんなどの重要所見の見落としを防止し、診断や治療方針立案の一助となるものと考えられる。