Reconstruction of extensive mandibular bone defects using dedifferentiated adipocyte-derived exosomes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70388362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90547259)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 脂肪由来脱分化脂肪細胞 / 脱分化脂肪細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
今回、我々は細胞移植による広域の骨欠損治療のハードルとなっている二つの原因、①純度の高い細胞集団の確保、および②移植局所の血管新生の改善を研究ターゲットとした新規広域骨組織再建法の開発を目的とした研究を計画した。すなわち、骨再建に必須となる、大量の間葉系幹細胞の確保のために脂肪を細胞供給源としたDFATsを作製し、さらに移植局所の血管新生の改善にはDFATsエクソソームを用いる。以上、これまでの細胞移植の問題点を解決し、大型の骨再生を誘導する方法を見出すことを本研究課題の目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flow cytometry of the generated cells was performed and was negative for both the Th ligand marker CD28 and the vascular epithelial marker CD140. The stem cell marker CD90 was positive. The results showed that the cells prepared using ceiling culture were dedifferentiated adipocytes. Nanocytometric results showed an average particle size of 122-140 nm and a concentration in the specimen of 4.30-4.74 (10X9 particles/ml).TEM showed particles with a lipid bilayer of approximately 100 nm in diameter.DFAT-Ev was found to be nanoflow cytometry RT-PCR showed differential expression of osteoblast differentiation markers with DFAT-Ev.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、我々は細胞移植による広域の骨欠損治療のハードルとなっている二つの原因、①純度の高い(homogeneousな)細胞集団の確保、および②移植局所の血管新生の改善を研究ターゲットとした新規広域骨組織再建法の開発を目的とした研究を計画した。すなわち、骨の再建に必須となる大量の間葉系幹細胞の確保のために脂肪を細胞供給源としたDFATsを作製し、さらに移植局所の血管新生の改善にはDFATsエクソソームを用いる。以上、これまでの細胞移植の問題点を解決し、大型の骨再生を誘導する方法を見出すことを本研究課題によって可能となった。