Tic regulation by oral splint in Tourette syndrome: assesment of premonitary urge and QOL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Shigehisa  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (00283797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50367520)
村上 旬平  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70362689)
吉田 篤  宝塚医療大学, 保健医療学部, 特別教授 (90201855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsトゥレット症候群 / チック / 歯科スプリント / QOL / 前駆衝動 / 咬筋 / Tourette症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
運動チックと音声チックが1年以上継続するTourette(トゥレット)症候群は,症状の長期化,重篤化により社会生活の困難を極める.これまで咬合挙上スプリント(チックスプリント)によりTourette症候群の7割以上で,チックが軽減することを明らかにしてきたが,その仕組みや社会生活の改善への効果はよく分かっていない.
本研究では,15歳以上のTourette症候群のある人で,チックスプリントがチックの出現に関連にする心理にどう影響するか,また社会生活にどのように影響をするのかを調べ明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with Tourette's syndrome, difficulties in social life can be extreme due to long-term and severe tic symptoms. This study aimed to re-examine the effect of oral splint wearing on tics in people with Tourette's syndrome and investigate how it affects premonitory urges related to tic occurrence and social life quality (QOL). When the tic scale, premonitory urge scale, and QOL scale were compared before and after wearing the splint, significant improvement was observed in the tic scale and the mental health among the QOL scales after wearing the splint. From the above, it was suggested that it may contribute to improving the symptoms and QOL of Tourette's syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tourette症候群のメカニズムは未だ解明していないため,確実な治療法は見出されていない.歯科スプリントによりチック症状が軽減する現象は,一定の割合の人にみられることから,歯科スプリントによる刺激の脳への投射等を解析することは,一部のチックのメカニズム解明に寄与すると考えられる.
また通常のチックへの療法で効果のない人で歯科スプリントが奏功する例や,QOLや前駆衝動が改善した例もみとめられたため,チックの対症療法として歯科スプリントが貢献できる可能性がある.このことは,社会生活に大きな影響を及ぼすTourette症候群のある人にとって,治療の選択肢が増えるという社会的意義をもつと考えられる.