Identification of Causative Genes for Oral Congenital Anomalies and Development of Precision Dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shinsuke  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (40633706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒坂 寛  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (20509369)
山城 隆  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (70294428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子変異 / パネルシークエンス / 非症候性部分無歯症 / 原発性萌出不全症候群 / Oligodontia / PFE / 口腔先天疾患 / 先天異常 / 遺伝子検査 / 非症候性多数歯先天性欠如 / 非症候群性原発性萌出不全 / TA; Tooth agenesis / 遺伝子パネル / 多数歯先天欠如 / 象牙質形成不全 / ゲノム解析 / 遺伝子診断 / プレシジョンデンティストリー
Outline of Research at the Start
顎顔面領域の先天奇形に関して、臨床現場では疾患単位の対症療法が主体であるが、同一疾患でも個々の患者で症状や発症部位、重篤度は多岐に及ぶ。そこには複雑な分子病態と患者の臨床症状を繋ぎ合わせるヒントが隠れていると考えられる。そこで、昨今がんゲノム医療で注目されるパネルシークエンスを取り入れる。パネルシークエンスにより多様な症状と原因遺伝子変異を紐づけるデータベースを構築し、将来的には非症候性の先天疾患に対して、原因遺伝子を特定するツールとして運用を目指す。さらに口腔領域の遺伝子診断のみならず、個々の症例に対し原因遺伝子に応じた治療法の分析と適用が可能なプレシジョンデンティストリーの緒とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research focused on three conditions that pose challenges to oral health: oligodontia (OD), primary failure of eruption (PFE), and dentinogenesis imperfecta (DI). We aimed to identify the specific gene mutations responsible for these conditions by employing panel sequencing.
We collected and analyzed DNA samples from 20 patients diagnosed with OD, PFE, or DI, who sought treatment at Osaka University Dental Hospital. Our findings revealed that PFE cases exhibited mutations in the PTH1R gene, while DI cases showed mutations in the DSPP gene. Among the 11 OD cases, two remained unidentified, while nine provided narrowed-down possibilities for the causative gene. Additionally, two cases had multiple gene mutations, and seven cases had a single gene identified as potentially causative. These results contribute to our understanding of the genetic basis of OD, PFE, and DI, paving the way for advancements in precision dentistry to address these conditions and promote oral health.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の高齢化社会において、健康寿命の延伸は重要である。健康な口腔環境が老齢期のQOLに直結するが、幼少期からの健やかな環境育成が重要である。一方大きな障壁となる疾患が存在し、代表例としてOD、PFE、DIに着目した。いずれも矯正歯科治療が必要な疾患であるが、個々の症例間で重篤度や疾患範囲にバラつきがある。症状の多様性の根本には原因遺伝子のバリエーションとの関連が疑われる。近年がん治療で応用されているパネルシークエンスを導入し、これらの口腔疾患の原因遺伝子を簡便に調べることができれば、より戦略的な治療が可能となることから、学術的、社会的意義は大きい。今回我々はその緒を見出す結果を得た。