| Project/Area Number |
20K10207
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺尾 文恵 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | mechanosensitive miRNA / 下顎頭軟骨 / 軟骨細胞分化 / 顎顔面の成長発育 / 軟骨内骨形成 / 機械的刺激応答 / Sox9 / ATDC5 / 下顎頭軟骨細胞 / 細胞増殖抑制 / II型コラーゲン / アルシアンブルー / Mechanosensitive miRNA / 軟骨細胞 / 成長発育制御 / メカニカルストレス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
顎顔面骨格の成長発育を制御することは、成長期の矯正歯科治療の最も重要な治療の目標であり、この達成は、成長期以降の正常咬合獲得に大きく貢献する。これまでに申請者らは網羅的解析により、メカニカルストレス応答性を有する mechanosensitive miRNA 候補を見いだした。これら miRNA は、下顎頭軟骨において特異的に働き、 軟骨細胞の分化制御を担っている可能性がある。本研究では、下顎頭軟骨細胞の分化および下顎頭軟骨の成長発育過程におけるメカニカルストレス応答性のmiRNAとしてmechanosensitive miRNAの働きを解明することを目的とした。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the present study is to clarify the function of mechanosensitive microRNA (miRNA) during chondrogenesis derived from mandibular condyle. Firstly, 5 miRNAs were specified by screening. By usinig chondrocytes derived from mandibular condylar cartilage (MCC) and cartilaginous cell line, ATDC5 cells, we analyzed the expression patterns of miR-134, which is one of the specified miRNA. miR-134 was highly expressed in embryonic MCC. We transfected miR-134 to investigate the function of miR-134 during chondrogenesis in MCC derived stem cells and ATDC5 cells. We have found that miR-134 inhibited the proliferation, differentiation and migration of chondrogenic cells derived from MCC and ATDC5 in culture.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、近年研究が進んでいる microRNA の機能解析を主な目的としているが、特に下顎頭軟骨におけるこうした分子の機能解析については、我々のグループが世界で先駆けて開始し、研究を進めている。また、歯科領域では、顎関節症が歯科の三大疾患の1つと言われ、多くの患者が苦しんでいるが、根本的な治療法は開発されていない。我々は、今回のような研究を通して、まず、分子レベルの基盤的研究を通して種々の可能性を探りながら、将来的にはそうした領域における治療法開発に貢献して行きたいと考えている。