Masticatory muscle fatigue observed by diffusion tensor imaging in jaw deformity patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitahara Toru  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00274473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湯浅 賢治  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (40136510)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋拡散テンソル画像(DTI) / 咀嚼筋疲労 / QOL(Quality of Life) / 顎変形症患者 / 分子イメージング / 骨格筋DTI / 顎変形症
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、咀嚼器官の機能障害が全身に重篤な影響を及ぼしていることが指摘され、QOL(Quality of Life)の観点から咀嚼器官と全身との関係が注目されている。咀嚼筋疲労は医療のエンドポイントである「生活の質の向上」に大きく関わっているにも関わらず,客観的かつ定量的な評価法は乏しい。
骨格筋細胞の適応現象を分子レベルで画像化し,その分子機構を解き明かそうという試みが活発に行われている。MRIによる骨格筋拡散テンソル画像(DTI)は,三次元的に筋線維構造を描出可能で,より詳細な筋構造情報を咀嚼筋疲労診断へ反映できる。分子イメージングによる咀嚼筋疲労診断法確立は急務である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular imaging by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) enables the visualization of the intra-individual molecular movements inside a live body without damaging the individual. Thus far, for skeletal muscles with large cross-sectional areas, such as the quadriceps muscles, molecular imaging has been carried out using muscle functional MRI.
Dynamic DTI is one of the most insightful techniques for investigating the metabolism in living tissues. The present study tried to demonstrate the feasibility of muscle fiber tracking in human skeletal muscles using a 1.5 Tesla clinical MR device. Axial diffusion tensor images were obtained from the master muscle for diffusion tensor imaging. This study showed the feasibility of providing architectures of  masticatory muscle, but is counted in one of the problems difficult at present on in a clinic and a study because the improvement of the coil and imaging method is demanded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では顎変形症患者の咬筋を被験筋と考えており,骨格筋DTIの高い空間分解能による実験的持続咬みしめ前後の両咀嚼筋の見かけの拡散係数(ADC)は一過性上昇を示すかの検証を目的とした
MRIの基本撮像条件はSE型エコープラナー法、MPG6軸、b値1000とし、スライス厚、加算回数、撮像コイルや頭部の固定方法等による描出能について検討した。安定した高信号の取得が困難な場合もあり、チンネックバンドなどによる下顎骨の固定を併用し,加算回数を増加(加算回数2回から17 回)して描出能は向上した。