Investigation into the effect of soft-food feeding and neurotransmitter disorders on masticarory and swallowing functions and strategy for prevention of oral frail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noriaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉見 知子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (20805973)
藤下 あゆみ  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (30755723)
古賀 義之  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50175329)
森内 絵美  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (70866607)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 顎運動 / 筋電図 / オーラルフレール / モーションキャプチャー / 咀嚼筋 / 軟食化 / 顎機能解析 / オーラルフレイル
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の食環境は「食生活の合理化、簡素化」志向が急速に進む中、ファーストフードや加工食品に象徴される軟食化傾向が顕著にみられる。将来的には摂食・嚥下障害を有する患者、ひいてはオーラルフレールが爆発的に増加し、将来極めて大きな社会問題となりうる。本研究では、軟食化モデルとして液状飼料飼育マウスを対象に、神経伝達物質の投与下における6自由度顎運動ならびに舌運動、筋活動などの生体情報を同時記録することにより、軟食化と脳内神経伝達物質の放出異常が単独的、あるいは相乗的に咀嚼・嚥下機能の発達・障害に及ぼす影響を解明し、オーラルフレイルの予防および早期治療法開発の研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a multidimensional functional analysis system that simultaneously measures biological information such as jaw movement, tongue movement, and muscle activity, we first developed a 6-DOF jaw movement analysis system that combines a high-precision high-speed camera and a 3D micro X-ray CT for animal experiments. By integrating the measured jaw movement function data and the shape measurement data of the mouse cranium, it became possible to calculate the movement of any point on the mandible. This system enabled the measurement of three-dimensional jaw motion at anatomical analysis points inside the body, such as the mandibular head. This enabled visualization of mandibular motion. In addition, it is now possible to analyze in detail the sliding motion of the mandibular head and the grinding and molar grinding motion of food in the molar region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、軟食化の影響や脳内神経伝達物質の咀嚼・嚥下運動制御の役割に着目することで、成長発育に伴う咀嚼・嚥下機能の発達と障害発症機序の解明にブレイクスルーをもたらすものである。本研究により、オーラルフレイルの予防法や診断・治療法の開発に飛躍的な進歩が期待され、国民のQOL向上と健康長寿社会実現に寄与することにも繋がり、社会的波及効果も大きい。咀嚼や嚥下誘発が困難な患者に対して、薬物療法に運動機能療法を併用することにより治療効果を高めることは可能であり、咀嚼・嚥下機能障害の予防や治療にとって極めて画期的である。