| Project/Area Number |
20K10210
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Naoko 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40569810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 正宏 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, ゲノム医療研究部, 共同研究員 (30287099)
稲田 絵美 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (30448568)
野口 洋文 琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
齊藤 一誠 朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90404540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 遺伝子工学的手法 / アルカリホスファターゼ / ヒト乳歯歯髄細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、先天的にALP活性が低下した低ホスファターゼ症(HPP)患者由来の乳歯歯髄細胞(HDDPC)(HPP-HDDPC)と健康小児由来のHDDPC(N-HDDPC)の多分化能などの特性を比較することでALPの存在意義を確認し、さらに、HPP-HDDPCにALP発現ベクターを遺伝子導入して本来の多分化能の回復を試みることで、HDDPCの多分化能性維持におけるALPの役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Characterization of deciduous dental pulp cells (HDDPC) derived from the patient with hypophosphatasia (HPP), which is named “HPP-HDDPC”, exhibited no alkaline phosphatase (ALP)-positive cells and failure in obtaining iPS cells after transfection with reprogramming factors (Yamanaka factors). Two days after transfection of HPP-HDDPC with piggyBac (PB)-based transposon vector pT-TNSALP (carrying the ALP (TNSALP) cDNA expression unit), pT-neo (PB-based vector carrying neo expression unit) and pTrans (carrying transposase expression unit), some cells exhibited staining for ALP activity. Continuous cultivation of those cells under G418 selection resulted in successful establishment of ALP-positive cells, which was designated ALP(+)HPP-HDDPC. Unfortunately, reduced ALP activity during propagation of ALP(+)HPP-HDDPC was prominent, which often disturbed further analysis of ALP(+)HPP-HDDPC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
目的遺伝子(ALP)欠損細胞への正常な遺伝子の導入による機能回復実験から目的遺伝子の役割を証明する試みは、歯学系分野では類例がない。本研究ではHPP患者由来、健康小児由来のHDDPCを用い、多分化能性やiPS細胞形成能の違いを比較することでALPの存在意義を確認した。さらに、HPP患者細胞に正常なALP遺伝子を導入することで、一時的だがALP陽性細胞の出現を確認した。今後、当該細胞の濃縮が成功すれば、細胞の機能解析(多分化能性やiPS細胞誘導能など)を正確に行うことが出来、更には、人為的操作による細胞分化方向制御が可能となるため、再生医療の基礎的研究への波及効果が期待できる。