The novel exploration of the role of primary cilia during tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2021-2022)
Kyushu Dental College (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakatomi Mitsushiro  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 准教授 (10571771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 由郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30455430)
瀬田 祐司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90291616)
豊野 孝  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10311929)
片岡 真司  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 歯胚発生 / 二次口蓋 / 顎下腺管 / 歯胚 / 発生
Outline of Research at the Start
将来的な歯の再生医療の実現の為には正常な歯の発生過程の解明が不可欠であるが、その全貌は未だ明らかとなっていない。本研究で着目する一次繊毛関連遺伝子Inversin(Inv)およびNphp3は嚢胞性腎疾患であるネフロン癆の原因遺伝子であるが、歯胚形成過程における機能についてはこれまでに報告されていない。本研究ではこれらの遺伝子の変異マウスを解析し、歯を含む顎顔面の発生過程における機能について探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inversin (Inv) and Nephrocystin 3 (Nphp3) encode primary cilium related proteins and were expressed in developing mouse tooth germs. Inv and Nphp3 mutant mice exhibited a variety of craniofacial phenotypes such as abnormal shape of the tip of incisors, abnormal erupting direction of incisors, shortened incisors, abnormally lower cusps of molars, cleft palate, and expansion of the duct of submandibular gland. These results suggest that normal functions of Inv and Nphp3 are required for craniofacial development including teeth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
将来的な歯の再生医療を実現する為には歯の分子設計図としての正常な発生機構の正確な理解が必要不可欠である。本研究の成果によりマウス一次繊毛関連遺伝子であるInvおよびNphp3が切歯や臼歯の正常な形態形成や萌出過程に必須である可能性が示唆された。更にInvは二次口蓋や顎下腺管の正常な形成に関与する可能性が示唆され、顎顔面領域における一次繊毛関連遺伝子の変異を原因とする先天異常発症機構の解明に貢献する成果が得られた。