Effect of extracellular matrix protein of epithelial rests of Malassez supernatants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷村 明彦  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70217149)
安彦 善裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマラッセ上皮遺残細胞 / アメロジェニン / amelogenin / Amelogenin / マラッセ上皮遺残 / クローニング
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに我々はブタERMの培養系を確立し、ERMがエムドゲインと同様にアメロジェニンを含む種々のエナメルマトリックスプロテインを発現すること、そしてアメロジェニンが骨芽細胞の石灰化に抑制的に作用し、歯と歯槽骨とのアンキローシス防止に寄与することで歯根膜のホメオスターシスの維持に関与することを報告している。そこで、本研究ではERMの詳細な特性を明らかにし、歯根膜のホメオスターシス維持の機序およびそれらのシグナル経路について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal tissue supporting the teeth is composed of gingiva, alveolar bone, cementum, and periodontal ligament. The periodontal ligament contains mesenchymal cells such as fibroblasts, osteoblasts, and cementoblasts, as well as epithelial rest of Malassez (ERM) cells, which are derived from the odontogenic epithelium of the ectoderm, and are unique in that they remain present throughout root formation. ERMs are derived from the odontogenic epithelium and express the enamel matrix proteins amelogenin and ameloblastin, which are involved in enamel formation. In this study that the addition of culture supernatant of Malasse epithelial remnant cells to mouse tooth embryos induces enamel hydroxyapatite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、エナメル質の形成に関わっているタンパク質は明らかになっているものの、生体内での形成のため不明な点が多かった。今回我々の研究で、培養歯胚にエナメル質形成タンパクの一つであるアメロジェニンを添加することにより、エナメル質ハイドロキシアパタイトの形成を誘導することを明らかにした。