Pathogenesis of temporomandibular joint osteoarthritis caused by sex hormones and mechanical stimulation and treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takenobu  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80433978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 智  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70453751)
中村 貴  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80431948)
溝口 利英  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90329475)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性顎関節症 / メカニカルストレス / エストロゲン / アンドロゲン / angptl7 / car1 / テストステtロン / ANGPTL7 / CAR-1 / アロマターゼ / 性ホルモン / 変形性顎関節炎 / 顎関節 / 軟骨細胞層 / アンドロジェン / 機械的刺激 / ANGPTL-7
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性顎関節症の病態はいまだ充分に理解されていない。本症で矯正歯科を受診する患者は、不正咬合及び月経不順を伴った比較的若年者や閉経後の女性が比較的多いために、機械的刺激を下顎頭に加えた不正咬合および月経不順や閉経を想定した卵巣摘出マウスを用いて軟骨細胞層の破壊や軟骨細胞層直下の骨破壊を再現できる変形性顎関節症モデルマウスを作製し、その病態を解析する。さらに申請者が見出した変形性顎関節症の下顎頭で発現が亢進しているANGPTL-7とCAR-1の2つの遺伝子についても、シグナル伝達経路を明らかにして変形性顎関節症の病態理解を深めることに加え、膝関節などに発症する変形性関節症との異同を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis of the temporomandibular joint (TMJ-OA) was considered as one of the causes of excessive load on the TMJ joint due to malocclusion and defective prosthetics in both males and females. In females, TMJ-OA became more severe after ovariectomy, indicating that a decrease in 17β-estradiol was involved in the severity of TMJ-OA. In males, TMJ-OA becomes more severe with vasectomy, but not as severe as in females. In males, this is because testosterone is converted to 17β-estradiol by aromatase in the adrenal glands and other organs, and blocking this pathway causes severe TMJ-OA. As candidates for such disease-specific genes, we found angptl7, which induces arthrodial chondrocyte destruction, and car1, which induces fragile calcification of the subchondral bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術意義は、変形性顎関節症(TMJ-OA)のリスクファクターとして過剰な顎関節への機械的刺激や性ホルモンの減弱が明らかとなった点である。また、変形性顎関節症の疾患特異的遺伝子候補としてangptl7やcar1が同定され、これらの過剰発現を抑制することがTMJ-OAの新規治療法の一助になることが解明された。
本研究成果の社会的意義として、不正咬合が認められ性ホルモンバランスも崩れているにも関わらず、未治療の場合には歯科や婦人科などで精密検査を受けることを推奨する。本研究成果によるTMJ-OA発症機序の知見が広く周知されれば、専門領域での早期治療や創薬分野での応用が可能である。