Elucidation of the function of gamma delta T cells that control the migration of osteoclast precursor cells to bone tissue and investigation of the possibility of molecular-targeted agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Kazuaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50367611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 五十嵐 薫  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
石井 武展  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80433978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsγδ T細胞 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / 破骨細胞 / 骨代謝 / 免疫学 / γδT細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
破骨細胞分化過程において、病的骨吸収と生理的骨リモデリングのメカニズムには違いがあることが報告されている。また、骨のリモデリングにはT細胞が重要な役割を果たしていることが知られており、中でもγδT細胞は多様なサイトカインを産生し骨吸収と骨形成をコントロールしている。本研究の目的は、病的骨吸収において、骨吸収と骨形成の両方をコントロールするγδT細胞の関与の解明と生理的骨吸収を阻害することなく病的骨吸収のみをターゲットにした分子標的薬を用いた骨破壊性疾患への臨床応用の可能性を検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functions of γδT cells that control both bone resorption and bone formation. Another is to examine the possibility of clinical application to osteoclastic diseases using molecularly targeted agents that target only pathological bone resorption without inhibiting physiological bone remodeling. Each subset of γδ T cell differs in cytokines production and their effects on osteoclasts. Furthermore, the subsets of γδT cells collected from non-inflamed and inflamed tissues were different. It was suggested that these data indicate γδT cells may play an important role in pathological bone resorption and physiological bone remodeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎え、歯周病をはじめとする局所的な骨吸収性疾患や多くの高齢者が抱えている全身的骨代謝関連疾患に対する新たな予防や治療方法は重要な課題の一つと言え、治療手段の選択肢の多様化が求められている。本研究は免疫を司る細胞であるγδT細胞が関与する骨代謝制御のメカニズムを解明し、生理的骨吸収を阻害することなく病的骨吸収のみを対象にした新たな治療選択肢を検討する事を目的とした。γδT細胞が関与する病的骨吸収と生理的骨リモデリングのメカニズムの違いを解明し、病的骨吸収のみをターゲットにした分子標的薬の可能性が示唆された。