Validation of serotonin-targeted cartilaginous bone dysplasia in pediatric sleep apnea animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hosomichi Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00420258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下澤 達雄  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90231365)
前田 秀将  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60407963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 小児 / 交感神経 / 骨軟骨代謝 / 間欠的低酸素状態 / 認知機能 / 情動 / 間欠的低酸素 / β2受容体 / 成長 / 顎骨 / 骨代謝 / 軟骨代謝 / 交感神経β2受容体 / 間欠的低酸素曝露 / 疾患モデル動物 / 軟骨性骨形成
Outline of Research at the Start
夜間の間欠性低酸素(IH)血症を伴う小児の閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症(OSA)は、神経発達障害とともに、低身長や小顎症などの成長障害を惹起する小児疾患である。OSAの全身病態には、IH曝露による脳内セロトニン(5-HT)の分泌減少およびセロトニン受容体(5-HT受容体)の機能低下が関わる。しかし、セロトニンが軟骨細胞の増殖・分化を促すことは知られているものの、小児OSAにおいて「IH曝露によるセロトニン系の変調が、軟骨性の骨成長を抑制するのか」解明した報告はない。そこで本研究は、成長期睡眠時無呼吸症モデル動物を用いて、小児期のIH曝露における下顎骨・長管骨の成長軟骨の代謝の病態を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of the sympathoadrenal system is associated with sleep apnea-related symptoms and metabolic dysfunction induced by chronic intermittent hypoxia (IH). IH can induce hormonal imbalances and growth retardation of the craniofacial bones. However, the relationship between IH and β2-adrenergic receptor signaling in the context of skeletal growth regulation is unclear. This study aimed to investigate the role of β2-adrenergic receptors in IH-induced mandibular growth retardation and bone metabolic alterations. Recovery of RANKL expression was observed in IH-exposed rats administered with butoxamine. Collectively, our findings suggest that the activation of β2-adrenergic receptors and leptin signaling during growth may be involved in IH-induced skeletal growth retardation of the mandible, which may be mediated by concomitant changes in RANKL expression at the growing condyle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果は、IH 曝露に伴う顎顔面成長障害の新たな病態機構を示すともに、小児OSA 患者における顎の形や大きさの不調和に対する治療法開発の糸口となることが期待される。