| Project/Area Number |
20K10225
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKA Shuhei 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10589774)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仲野 和彦 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
仲野 道代 (松本道代) 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30359848)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | IgA腎症 / Streptococcus mutans / コラーゲン結合タンパク / ラット動物モデル / ラット頸静脈モデル / ラット齲蝕モデル / RNAシーケシング / IgA 腎症 / 齲蝕 / コラーゲン結合能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに、齲蝕の主要な病原細菌である Streptococcus mutans の中で、コラーゲン結合能を有する菌株が、感染性心内膜炎の発症、脳出血、炎症性腸炎や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎の病状の悪化を引き起こすメカニズムの一端を明らかにしてきたが、腎臓への影響に関しては未検討であった。IgA 腎症患者の唾液からコラーゲン結合能を有する S. mutans が高頻度で検出されるため、本研究では、IgA 腎症患者より分離した S. mutans を用いて、IgA 腎症発症に起因するメカニズムの一端を明らかにしたいと考えている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgA nephropathy is a chronic kidney disease characterized by hematuria and proteinuria, shown by urine analysis, and IgA deposition in the glomeruli of the kidney, which can progress to end-stage renal dysfunction. However, details regarding its causes and mechanisms remain unclear. In the present study, the pathogenesis mechanism were investigated using two rat models; those that underwent jugular vein administration of the S. mutans strain and a dental caries model. A S. mutans stain isolated from the oral cavity of an IgA nephropathy patient positive for collagen binding protein was administered to rats in both models and kidney histopathological analysis was performed. The results showed that IgA nephropathy-like nephritis developed in each of the animal models, a characteristic histopathological finding indicating IgA nephropathy in glomeruli in the kidney.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、実際に IgA 腎症患者の口腔から採取した菌株を使用し、動物モデル口腔内に齲蝕を誘発させることによって、一過性に細菌が体内に侵入するモデルではなく、持続的に全身へと侵入する可能性を再現するため、現実が反映できている可能性が高いと想定できるモデルであることも新たな試みの 1 つと考えている。本研究の結果、口腔細菌や歯科疾患の関連する IgA 腎症のメカニズムの一端が明らかになれば、新規治療の開発につながる可能性もあり、画期的なアプローチによって当該患者に対する利益に加えて、医療経済的にも大きな社会貢献が期待できると考えられる。