Search for optimal transplantation conditions of primary dental pulp stem cells and establishment of regenerative treatment for cleft palate using cold laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tsuka Yuji  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (50737682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 幸太郎  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20322240)
阿部 崇晴  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (20806682)
國松 亮  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨再生 / SHED / レーザー / 骨移植 / 超短パルス半導体レーザー / ダイオードレーザー / コールドレーザー / 再生医療 / パルスレーザー / 口唇裂・口蓋裂
Outline of Research at the Start
口唇裂・口蓋裂 (CLP) は、頭蓋顎顔面領域において、高い発現率を示す先天性異常である。骨架橋の確立などを目的として、同部への腸骨海綿骨移植が学齢期に行われる。しかしながら、腸骨採取時の外科的侵襲は患者の大きな負担となり、腸骨採取後の疼痛とそれに伴う歩行障害など種々の問題が伴うのも現状である。乳歯から細胞採取が可能なヒト乳歯歯髄由来のstem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teethを用い、侵襲性のない骨再生能を活性化させる可能性のあるコールドレーザーを併用することで、CLP 患者の顎裂閉鎖治療を低侵襲で行える、新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED) derived from the dental pulp of human deciduous teeth and verified which cell populations among the stem cells contained in the dental pulp are involved in bone regeneration. A CD146-positive cell population and a CD146-negative cell population were isolated and cultured from SHED. In vivo transplantation was performed using a mouse bone defect model. Transplantation of CD146-positive and SHED heterogeneous populations resulted in significantly higher bone regeneration, demonstrating that it promotes bone regeneration and angiogenesis. In addition, it was clarified that bone regeneration was induced by the combined use of carbonate hydroxyapatite and SHED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で用いているstem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teethは、ヒト乳歯歯髄由来であり、低侵襲かつ簡便に細胞採取が可能である。これらの細胞の培養および生体内移植が可能になれば、現在行っている移植術に大きな影響を与える。例えば口蓋裂を有する患者の顎裂部に自家腸骨海綿骨移植等を行うため、ドナーサイトにおける疼痛や神経損傷による歩行障害といった問題が起こるがこれらを解消することができる。これは大きな社会的意義があると言える。また、これらを応用することにより、より高度な骨再生分野の手がかりになり得ることは学術的に意義があると考えられる。