Elucidatin of the mechanism of oligodontia casued by Wnt mutation using in vivo assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUE Akihiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80380046)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯の発生 / ゲノム編集 / 歯牙欠損症 / Wnt10a / Wnt
Outline of Research at the Start
WNTファミリーメンバーであるWNT10AとWNT10Bは歯牙欠損症の原因遺伝子として同定されたが、それぞれの遺伝子破壊マウスでは歯数減少を示さなかった。一方、我々の作製したそれらダブルノックアウトマウスでは一部歯の欠損を認めた。本研究では、WNTと歯の発生に関して、ゲノム編集技術を利用しながら、遺伝子機能喪失と歯牙欠損に関する分子的理解を深化させることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Wnt10A and Wnt10B have been reported as causative genes of human dentition, knockout (KO) mice do not cause tooth loss. When created, unlike the original deletion mutant, the maxillary incisors and third molars were deleted. The maxillary second molars and mandibular incisors were also dwarfed, and the crown morphology was flat and taurodont-like in Wnt10a-/-. This result also suggests functional overlap/complementation between Wnt10a and Wnt10b paralogues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wnt10aとWnt10bそれぞれのシングルノックKOマウスでは歯数減少を示さなかったが、ダブル変異体では歯数の様々なバリエーションが示された。ダブルKOマウスを作製したところ、単独欠失変異体と異なり、上顎切歯・第三臼歯が欠失した。上顎第二臼歯・下顎切歯も矮小化しており、また、歯冠形態はWnt10a-/-同様平坦でタウロドントを呈し、さらに各々の変異体では認められなかった体長の減少も生じた。この結果は、Wnt10aとWnt10bのパラログ間での機能の重複・補完を示唆するものでもある。