Identification of the causative site of pediatric OSA using physical properties of peri-airway tissue calculated from CT values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Tomonori  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (10264433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 要一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30200645)
原 浩貴  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90274167)
大井 一浩  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (90451450)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsOSA / 小児 / 口蓋扁桃 / 流体解析 / 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸 / CFD / CT / 原因部位 / CT値
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(OSA)は筋の弛緩する睡眠中に吸気時の陰圧により上気道が収縮し、閉塞することで生じる。この閉塞は気道形態、吸気時の気道陰圧、気道周囲組織が互いに影響して発生する。しかし上気道は形態が複雑なことに加え、睡眠中の気道収縮量も吸気時の陰圧と気道周囲組織の影響を受けるため、個人差が大きい。このことから上気道が閉塞する要因は個々人で異なり、小児ではOSAの原因部位の特定は非常に困難となる。
そこで本研究はCTデータから得られた気道周囲組織のCT値による筋とその他の組織量の分析によりその物性値を算出可能にすることで、小児OSAの原因 部位の特定方法の確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the extent of tonsillar hypertrophy, which was previously thought to be the cause of OSA in children, to cause airflow obstruction. Furthermore, it was clarified that there were cases of airflow obstruction in the nasal cavity and those in the pharyngeal airway from the cases of mandibular forward movement surgery used in adult OSA. These results were published in the paper "Effect of palatine tonsil hypertrophy on tongue Posture and maxillofacial dentition: A pharyngeal airway computational fluid dynamics study”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされていなかった口蓋扁桃肥大と通気状態の関係を明かにすることができた。
また、上下顎前方移動術が幅広く効果がある原因が鼻腔や咽頭気道の場合でも効果が得られる理由を明かにすることができた。
これらの結果はこれまで原因不明とされてきたOSAの原因部位の特定にかんして有用な情報提供に繋がる所見といえ、今後、効率的な治療展開と治癒率向上が期待できる。