Establishment of brain imaging method of awakened mice using GRIN lenses to explore the critical period of taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center (2021-2022)
Nihon University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Takei Hiroki  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 歯科, 医員 (50632543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 智史  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00386096)
山本 清文  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30609764)
中谷 有香  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚 / 臨界期 / プリズム光学 / 大脳皮質 / in vivoイメージング / 島皮質 / 二光子イメージング / カルシウムイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期では味蕾は成熟しているが,味覚情報を脳内に伝える脳神経線維や中継核はまだ発達途上である。したがって味覚を生み出す大脳皮質味覚野においても同様に発達が完了していないと考えられる。神経回路の発達が完了する「臨界期」の存在が大脳皮質視覚野で報告されているが,味覚野では未解明のまままである。そこで,脳内のニューロン活動を経過観察できるレンズをマウスに埋入し,種々の味覚物質を摂取させた際のニューロン群の発達に伴う発動パターンを数週間にわたり覚醒下にて計測する。また、視覚野の「臨界期」に重要な役割を果たすとされるBDNFの拮抗薬を投与するなどして,味覚野の「臨界期」を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish a method to measure the firing patterns associated with the development of a group of neurons in mice while awake, when various taste substances are ingested, and to verify the existence of a "critical period" in the gustatory cortex. We tried to establish a method for inserting a 6-mm GRIN lens, but it was very difficult to maintain the imaging field of view due to postoperative hemorrhage and tissue regeneration. Therefore, an optical prism was inserted into the temporal region of the brain, and an imaging method of the gustatory cortex through the prism was developed. We have developed a technique for chronic experiments that is much less invasive to animals, and can measure calcium responses in the awake state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回,光学プリズムによる動物に対する侵襲度合いを大幅に抑えた慢性実験用の手技を開発し,慢性的に動物の状態を良好に維持しつつ覚醒状態でカルシウム応答を計測することが可能となった。しかしながら,皮質表面における組織再生の問題は完全に解決しておらず,研究期間中に「味覚の臨界期」を決定する当初の実験計画を実行するまでには至らなかった。今後,皮質表面組織再生等の問題を解決することにより「味覚の臨界期」の解明を行うことの一助になると考えられる。