Establishment of a novel trauma therapy using dental pulp stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Ryo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (00705197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 勇輝  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10756547)
庵原 耕一郎  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 幹細胞再生医療研究部, 室長 (60435865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生歯科治療 / 歯の外傷 / 過重力 / 再生歯科医療 / 細胞遊走因子 / 微小環境 / 外傷 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
重力制御による培養を用い安定して未分化・分化細胞を得て、単独あるいはスキャフォールドとともに外傷モデルに移植する。その後、再生能を比較検討することにより、外傷の際の組織再生に最適な細胞源と分化・未分化の組み合わせを検索するという着想に至った。さらに、各細胞において未分化細胞と分化誘導細胞の再生能に差をもたらしているメカニズムの検討と、そこに関与する因子を網羅的に解析し、さらに遺伝子・タンパク発現を確認することで歯髄象牙質複合体・歯根膜・歯槽骨再生誘導因子の候補を挙げる。その後精製タンパクを外傷モデルへ移植することで、歯髄象牙質複合体・歯根膜・歯槽骨再生誘導因子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trauma is frequently encountered in the field of pediatric dentistry. Because of the wide range of disabilities caused by trauma, there is a wide spectrum of symptoms. Therefore, regenerative dentistry is required to restore function. It is known that hypergravitational cell culture accelerates differentiation. Therefore, we decided to compare the expression kinetics of Wnt10a, vascular and dentin markers during vascular induction of dental pulp stem cells. wnt10a increased transiently during early differentiation up to 72 hours in the dental pulp, but was expressed with temporal specificity from day 3 to 21. Its kinetics were consistent with vessels in the early period and dentin in the long term. The gene-level expression of Wnt10a was also accelerated by hypergravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生医療を適応するための問題点として、細胞の培養期間や費用の問題が挙げられる、本研究の結果から歯髄幹細胞が血管および象牙質へと分化成熟する際にwnt10aが関与していることが示唆された。またその発現は過重力により早まることが示唆された。本研究が完成すれば、分化した細胞を迅速かつ安定して供給できるようになる可能性がある。従って、細胞加工に対するコストを削減可能となる。より多くの症例に再生医療が適用可能になると考えられる。