Development of woven structural scaffold materials for tailor-made cleft lip and palate treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Naoyuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70199884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 典也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20228430)
本津 茂樹  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 名誉教授 (40157102)
本田 義知  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90547259)
陳 麗吉  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20966816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアパタイト / ハイドロキシアパタイト / Er:YAGパルスレーザー / Er:YAGレーザー / Er:YAG;PLD法 / 吸収性足場材料
Outline of Research at the Start
骨伝導性を有するオーダーメイド吸収性足場材料の開発を行う。CTデータを元に円盤状の吸収性足場材料を作製する。Er:YAG;PLD法でアパタイトコーティングを行い、薄膜の組成分析、成膜時の足場材料の温度上昇制御、膜とインプラント体の固着強度の評価・生体適合性の評価をin vitroで行う。次年度以降は先天性ラット顎裂モデルに適合したオーダーメイドの新規足場材料を製作し、トランスレーショナル研究を行い、臨床応用可能かどうかを包括的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to prepare polycaprolactone porous scaffolds (HAp-PCL) coated with hydroxyapatite (HAp) by Er:YAG pulsed laser deposition (PLD) and to evaluate their physical properties, biocompatibility and osteogenic potential in vivo and in vitro.The Er:YAG-PLD method confirmed the coating of HAp on the PCL porous scaffolds.In vivo experiments showed that HAp coating promoted bone formation and that the amount of new bone in the HAp-PCL group was significantly higher than in the PCL group at all time points. This may be due to the superior bone regenerative capacity of HAp as well as the improved water wettability of the scaffold surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎裂を伴う唇顎口蓋裂は、顎裂部への二次的新鮮自家腸骨海綿骨移植が行われてきた。一方で、臨床の現場で自家骨は早期に吸収してしまい長期効果がみられないとの報告もある。また、唇顎口蓋裂のような複雑な裂形態では高い靭性と骨伝導性を有する足場材料が望ましい。ポリ乳酸等の吸収性高分子を紡糸し、CTデータを元にして織ることで任意の3次元形状へと整形する特殊技術を保持している。さらに、歯科用レーザーを用いて手術サイドで骨伝導性を持たせることを考案した。CTデータを元にしたオーダーメイドの吸収性足場材料の骨造成のメカニズム解明と骨造成能の定量的評価が可能であれば大きな顎裂を伴う唇顎口蓋裂の治療につながる。