| Project/Area Number |
20K10241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Washio Jumpei 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20400260)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 拓一 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10303132)
高橋 信博 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
互野 亮 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80845876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 口腔バイオフィルム / 代謝 / 硝酸 / 亜硝酸 / 健康 / 口腔細菌 / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 口腔細菌による硝酸代謝 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでう蝕、歯周病、誤嚥性肺炎等の様々な病原因子としての“負”の作用がクローズアップされてきた口腔バイオフィルムは、一方で、構成細菌の持する硝酸還元活性により産生される亜硝酸塩により血液循環の改善や、他の口腔細菌の増殖を抑制することが近年わかり、我々の健康維持に寄与しうるという“正”の作用を持つ可能性に注目が集まっている。本研究では、どのような細菌種が、どのような条件下で、効率的に亜硝酸を産生するのか、また未解明の亜硝酸による影響の全容解明を行い、口腔バイオフィルム由来の亜硝酸塩を中心とした全身及び口腔の健康増進ネットワークに関する新たな知見を構築することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the representative bacterial species that we have identified as contributing to nitrite production in the oral cavity, we conducted experiments using Actinomyces, Shaalia, Veillonella, and Neisseria species. The effects of various environmental factors such as oxygen concentration, pH, nitrate concentration, and sugar/lactate coexistence on the nitrate-reducing activity of each bacterium were analyzed. The effect of environmental conditions on the nitrate-reducing activity of all the bacteria varied greatly, but the tendency of the effect differed slightly among the bacteria species. In this study, we also searched for bacteria that further degrade nitrite, and found that some of the bacteria species had degrading activity. Furthermore, it was found that the activity of these bacteria species with degrading activity also varied depending on various environmental factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔バイオフィルム(OB)は、これまでう蝕、歯周病等の様々な病原因子としての“負”の作用がクローズアップされてきた。一方、構成細菌の持する硝酸還元活性により産生される亜硝酸塩は、血液循環改善や抗菌効果を持つことが近年示され、我々の口腔/全身健康維持への寄与という“正”の作用を持つ可能性に注目が集まっている。本研究は、その正の作用の詳細に関し、あまり注目されてこなかった常在細菌群が広く関与することを明らかにした。健康維持に貢献しうる口腔細菌叢のありかたや、その作用を最大限に引き出す口腔環境を整えることの重要性など、OBを活用した“健康増進”という新たな予防医学的視点を提供できたものと考えている。