Project/Area Number |
20K10243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Hiroshi 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30282172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 雅幸 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20272049)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔機能低下 / がん / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国では超高齢社会を迎え、健康寿命延伸のカギを握る口腔機能が注目されている。一方で「がん」は、高齢者で罹患率が増加するため、早期発見、早期治療が求められるが、簡便に行える信頼性の高いスクリーニング方法は存在しない。申請者らの研究結果では、食道がん患者は口腔機能が低下しており、口腔機能の分析からがん発症危険因子に関わる新しいスクリーニング法の確立が期待できると考えた。近年のがんと口腔内細菌の関わりや唾液メタボローム解析によるがん診断の開発から、本研究では、がん患者における口腔機能評価と口腔内細菌および唾液メタボローム解析から「口腔機能低下とがんの関連性」におけるバイオマーカーを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral function in cancer patients was examined and evaluated. At the conference, I presented "A Study on Evaluation of Oral Function in Esophageal Cancer Patients". Patients with esophageal cancer had an increased number of bacteria in the oral cavity, and decreased occlusal strength and swallowing function. Compared to lung cancer patients, patients with esophageal cancer showed a higher prevalence of oral hypofunction. Based on the results of this study, the relationship between esophageal cancer and oral dysfunction was reported in a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌患者と口腔機能低下の関連性についてはこれまで報告がほとんどなく、本研究結果より食道癌患者と口腔機能低下症の関連が認められたことは、今後のがんの発症や予防における口腔関連要素の重要性を示す一助となり、学術的意義が高いものと思われた。また、「口腔機能低下とがんの関連性」におけるバイオマーカーを解明の一端を担うものであり、社会的意義は高いと思われた。