| Project/Area Number |
20K10244
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIO Ikuko 東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 教授 (50191010)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
關 奈央子 東京医科歯科大学, 統合国際機構, 講師 (10612690)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 批判的思考力 / 歯学教育 / アジア / カリキュラム / 学修目標 / 教育手法 / 教育評価 / 教育目標 / 卒前歯学教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アジアでは社会・文化的背景から、指導する教員側も指導を受ける学生側も知識や技能の伝授という枠組みが馴染み、「批判的思考力」の意義を認め、卒前歯学教育での「批判的思考力」の育成を考える上で、多くの障壁や課題がある。アジアに欧米の基準をそのまま導入することは難しく、アジア諸国に有益な取組やガイドラインはアジアで作られるべきである。 本研究では、「批判的思考力」育成に関するアジアの歯科大学教員の意識を明らかにし、現行カリキュラムの中で「批判的思考力」育成に関連する可能性がある部分を抽出し、さらに「批判的思考力」育成のための学修目標・教育手法・評価方法のアジアモデルを提示することを目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Critical thinking education is considered important in undergraduate dental curricula. The pedagogy for critical thinking education in Asia, however, remains challenging and requires further discussion. The current situation or challenges in Asian dental schools were not investigated. Therefore, 7 educators from 4 countries gathered online in the summer of 2021 to share the current situation and possible challenges. All the participants considered “critical thinking” was “important” or “very important” , however, 86% mentioned that they faced challenges in delivering education in critical thinking. The challenges to delivering critical thinking education were insufficient time and lack of human resources, lack of information on suitable methods; and no established methods of assessment. How to teach and assess critical thinking requires more brainstorming. So, as the first step, a tentative curriculum for fostering critical thinking was developed through a workshop in 2022.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アジアの歯学部における批判的思考力の育成に関する教員の意識や、カリキュラムの現状について、これまで情報がほとんどなかったが、本研究によって、その重要性が再確認されるとともに、批判的思考力育成に伴うさまざまな課題についても明らかとなった。また、本研究成果は教員間で批判的思考力の重要性とその教育の必要性に関する共通認識を持つことに寄与するだけでなく、歯科大学上層部の批判的思考力育成に対する意識改革にもつなげることができると考えられる。また、歯学部における批判的思考力の学修目標、教育手法、評価方法案を具体的に提示することで、今後より具体的な検討がグローバルに展開することが期待される。