Study on elucidating the mechanism of oral disease development in a polar closed environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Zaitsu Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80611508)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords長期隔離環境 / 口腔疾患リスク / 遠隔歯科相談システム / 南極観測基地 / 口腔保健管理 / 南極 / 遠隔歯科 / 労働 / 口腔保健 / 極地環境 / 閉鎖環境
Outline of Research at the Start
南極観測隊基地や国際宇宙ステーションなど長期隔離環境では歯科医師不在、歯科医療器具の制限のため、口腔疾患の急性化は深刻な問題である。極地閉鎖環境ではストレスの増悪により、口腔セルフケアが不十分になることや口腔の免疫機能が低下することが報告されている。このような環境で口腔疾患を予防するには極地環境の歯科疾患の発症リスクを正確に把握する必要がある。本研究では長期隔離環境における口腔疾患リスクを生化学的、行動学的に分析し評価を行う。本研究の有効性が確認されれば、長期遠隔地滞在における口腔疾患の発症のリスクを下げ、災害医療、在宅医療などでの効率的な口腔ケアプログラムの確立に役立たせることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The academic significance of this research lies in its detailed biochemical and behavioral analysis of oral disease risks in long-term isolated environments such as Antarctic bases and the International Space Station. Previous studies had not sufficiently elucidated the mechanisms of oral disease onset in these environments. This study identified risk factors and demonstrated the effectiveness of a remote dental consultation system, ensuring prompt and appropriate dental care even in remote locations. Consequently, this research improves oral disease prevention and management in long-term isolated environments and contributes to the establishment of efficient oral care programs in disaster and home healthcare settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、南極観測基地などの長期隔離環境における口腔疾患リスクを生化学的および行動学的に詳細に分析した点にあります。従来の研究では十分に解明されていなかったこれらの環境における口腔疾患の発症メカニズムを明らかにし、リスク因子を特定しました。また、遠隔歯科相談システムの有効性を検証し、遠隔地でも迅速かつ適切な歯科医療が提供できることを示しました。これにより、長期隔離環境での口腔疾患予防と管理が向上し、災害医療や在宅医療においても効率的な口腔ケアプログラムの確立に寄与します。