| Project/Area Number |
20K10248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshikawa Mineka 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (00444688)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菅井 基行 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, センター長 (10201568)
太田 耕司 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (20335681)
梶原 俊毅 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (40816948)
吉田 光由 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50284211)
鹿山 鎭男 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 室長 (50432761)
津賀 一弘 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (60217289)
大毛 宏喜 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70379874)
小松澤 均 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔衛生 / 口腔 / 非経口摂取 / 専門的口腔衛生管理 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 医療・介護関連肺炎 / 要介護 / 口腔ケア / 介護医療院 / 口腔内耐性菌 / 口腔衛生管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
2020年度は広島県内某介護保険施設2ヵ所へ入所する要介護高齢者100名の口腔内細菌を採取し,口腔内に薬剤耐性菌がどのくらいの割合で存在するかを確認する. 2021-2022年度は,2020年度における調査で口腔内に薬剤耐性菌の保有していることが判明した要介護高齢者に対し,歯科医師と歯科衛生士が週1回8週間に渡って専門的な口腔清掃(口腔衛生管理)を実施し,実施直後,半年後,1年後において,2020年度と同様に口腔内細菌を採取し口腔内細菌叢の変化等について検討する.加えて診療録から全研究協力者の医療・介護関連肺炎発症の有無やその重症度を評価する.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the oral and rectal carriage of antimicrobial-resistant bacteria (ARB) in elderly people with severe dependency of long-term care, and to clarify the effect of professional oral hygiene intervention by dental health care workers on oral ARB carriage in those with oral ARB. Among 57 participants in the cross-sectional study, ARB were isolated from the oral cavity of 29 participants (50.9%) and from the rectum of 44 participants (77.2%). In the intervention study, 23 participants cooperated, and professional oral hygiene was performed once a week in addition to daily oral hygiene, but ARB did not disappear. ARB carriage is observed at a high rate in elderly people with severe long-term care, and it is important for medical and care workers to have correct knowledge of ARB infection control measures and practice standard precautions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、薬剤耐性菌(ARB)の大幅な増加が懸念され、日本でもARB対策の行動計画が策定されている。 そして医療機関だけでなく、高齢者介護施設などでもARBの感染対策に力を入れている現状がある。高齢者介護施設などではARB感染対策に関する対応が急性期と比べて十分ではない状況がある。今回の研究結果から、多くの医療・介護サポートの必要な重度要介護高齢者において口腔内や便内からARBが保菌されていることが明らかとなった。高齢者の医療・介護に携わるスタッフにおいても、ARBの感染対策の徹底や正しい知識のアップデートが必要である。