Project/Area Number |
20K10249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Keiko 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40341432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三宅 吉博 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50330246)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 前向きコーホート研究 / 歯周疾患 / リスク要因 / 中高年 / 生活習慣病 / 口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 歯牙喪失 / 歯周病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病は、最もありふれた生活習慣病の一つであり、心筋梗塞や脳梗塞等、より重篤な全身疾患のリスク要因でもある。 中高年を対象とした「愛大コーホート研究」のデータを活用し、食事・栄養摂取要因、及び遺伝要因との関連について解析する。 栄養・食事要因と歯周病との関連、さらに遺伝要因との交互作用が明らかになれば、体質を考慮した上で、食事変容という比較的簡便な方法で歯周病を予防できる可能性が高まり、ひいては全身疾患の発症抑制に寄与できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Aidai Cohort Study (AICOS) is an ongoing prospective cohort study in Japan. We enrolled 10376 participants aged 20-95 years until March in 2024. At the baseline survey, using a self-administered questionnaire, information on various lifestyle factors such as smoking, drinking, and physical activity was collected. In addition, we performed health examinations. We found that higher number of teeth was associated with decreased prevalence of hearing impairment. Among women, but not men, tongue strength was associated with lower prevalence of mild cognitive impairment. Further studies are needed to clarify the causality of the observed associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔内の健康状態が全身の健康へ与える影響について、日本人を対象としたエビデンスは、あまり多くはない。愛大コーホート研究では、口腔の健康に関する情報を詳細に収集しており、全身疾患との関連について、多くのエビデンスの産出が期待できる。今回、コーホート研究の一部の対象者のデータを活用した解析結果から、喪失歯の減少によって、難聴を予防できる可能性や、口腔機能の一つである咬合力を保つことにより、軽度認知機能障害を予防できる可能性が示唆された。