| Project/Area Number |
20K10250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉浦 一紀 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20210643)
山本 貴弘 福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 講師 (20341464)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | エックス線撮影 / 口内法 / 学生実習 / 口内法撮影 / 評価 / 撮影実習 / 口内法X線撮影 / 自動評価 / 口内法X線撮影実習 / 口内法撮影実習 / 口内法エックス線 / 画像評価 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
歯学部学生の治療技術評価に際し、3 次元的な位置関係を投影したエックス線撮影の評価は定量的な評価が難しい。本研究ではArtificial Intelligence (AI)を用い、歯学部学生を対象とした口内法エックス線撮影自動評価システムを構築する。数値的な評価は学生も受け入れやすく、撮影技能の向上につながることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to create a system that can automatically present a reference index for radiographic evaluation in intraoral radiography. Using an intraoral radiography system and an imaging plate (IP), images of the right maxillary first molar of a model for radiographic practice were taken and classified according to eight criteria, including the position and projection angle of the IP. Two models for automatic evaluation were validated on those images, and while some items had relatively reasonable classification of over 90%, others had classification of less than 80%. Although the application is ready, we would like to improve the accuracy to make it easier for students to accept the results.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口内法エックス線撮影の結果を自動的に評価し、撮影技能指導時の客観的評価指標とすることができるシステムを構築することにより、学習者がその評価を受け入れやすくなり、トレーニングにフィードバックすることにより撮影技能の向上につながる。撮影技能向上は適切な診断用画像の提供につながり、診断能・治療効果向上により、患者のQOL(Quality of Life)改善が期待される。