Project/Area Number |
20K10251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI YU 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任准教授 (60622800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 浩之 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90267542)
宮本 郁也 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 特任教授 (50402912)
小野寺 慧 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60788743)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 口腔粘膜疾患 / 口腔潜在的悪性疾患 / 口腔がん / AI / 遠隔診療 / 医療過疎 / 口腔癌 / 早期発見 / スクリーニング / 人工知能 / OPMD / 遠隔医療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、白板症、紅板症、口腔粘膜下線維症、先天性角化異常症、無煙タバコ角化症、慢性カンジダ症、口腔扁平苔癬などの口腔潜在的悪性疾患(Oral Potentially Malignant Disorders:OPMD)を人工知能(Artificial Intelligence:AI)に学習(deep learning)させ、診断補助能力を有したソフトウェアを開発し、ネットワークを応用して過疎地域でのOPMDの発見率向上や口腔癌の早期発見につなげることを目的とする。この診断支援システムの構築により過疎地域と医療中枢圏とのリアルタイムな情報交換が可能になり、患者や医療従事者の負担が軽減される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The pillars of this study are (1) to collect a large amount of OPMD image information, (2) to collect a large amount of magnified endoscopic images of OPMD, (3) to learn (deep learning) OPMD images and magnified endoscopic images to AI, and (4) to construct a network between medically underpopulated areas and medical hub regions. We held meetings with dental associations in depopulated areas in Iwate Prefecture, which is a medically underpopulated area, to exchange opinions toward the establishment of a network. Intraoral image information and magnified endoscopic images were obtained from 13 healthy subjects and 95 OPMD subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究が実用化されると、医療過疎地区でのOPMDの診療に大きく貢献する。また、この遠隔医療システムが実用化されると、他の分野での応用も可能になると思われる。