Mechanism and development of treatment for candidiasis as an immune reconstitution syndrome in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
Kiyoura Yusuke  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90194951)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカンジダ症 / 免疫再構築症候群 / 易感染性宿主 / Candida albicans / Candida tropicalis / Candida glabrata / IL-1α / IL-1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 抗体医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫再構築症候群は、高齢者で多数出現する自己免疫疾患や悪性腫瘍患者に対する生物学的製剤の投与中止や免疫調節剤の投与で起こる。抑制されていた免疫機能が再構築されて、微生物感染に対する過剰な炎症反応が起きるもので、高齢者に多いカンジダ症も含まれる。抑制された免疫機能の急激な回復に伴うカンジダ症は、菌交代症として起こるカンジダ症とは発症メカニズムが大きく異なる。
本研究では、カンジダ症のマウスモデルを使用し、免疫再構築症候群としてのカンジダ症に特有の発症メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。そして、科学的根拠に基づく免疫再構築症候群の新たな治療法を確立させる基盤とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a mouse model of candidiasis, we investigated the pathogenicity of Candida spp. 3 species in mice with T-cell dysfunction, with the aim of elucidating the unique onset mechanism of candidiasis as an immune reconstitution syndrome. As a result, both C. tropicalis and C. glabrata (non-albicans Candida), which are less virulent than Candida albicans, had a 10% survival rate 5 days after infection. There were differences in cytokine production 1 day after infection. Infection with C. tropicalis induced IL-1α production, while C. glabrata induced production of IL-1α, IL-1β, and MIP-1α by spleens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔カンジダ症がカンジダ血症に移行する可能性があるので、舌組織以外に小腸、胃、脾臓、腎臓中の Candida spp. 菌数と産生されるサイトカインの種類とその量の増減を調べた。健常マウスでは生存率100%であった病原性が弱い Candida tropicalis と C. glabrata 感染によって、T細胞機能不全マウスのサイトカイン産生がみられ、その生存率は著しく低下した。この結果は、T細胞が減少する AIDS 患者でみられる免疫再構築症候群としてのカンジダ症発症メカニズムの解明に貢献する。また、サイトカインストームのマウスモデルも確立できる可能性がある。