Elucidation of the pathology of valvular heart disease using metagenomic analysis and establishment of effective perioperative oral function management methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiba Sayaka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (60555358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌谷 宇明  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00315003)
椋代 義樹  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50325099)
栗原 祐史  昭和大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (90514969)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタゲノム解析 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 周術期口腔機能管理 / 次世代シーケンサー / 大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心臓弁膜症 / 口腔内細菌 / クローナリティー / 網羅的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は「心臓弁膜症の病因・病態に関して、口腔内細菌が関与し、口腔内管理を行うことで全身感染症を予防する」との仮設を立て、対象患者の口腔内より検出された菌、心臓弁組織あるいは疣贅から検出された菌が同一クローンであるかの検討を行う。解析結果より、口腔内細菌と心臓弁膜症の病態、進行度、周術期に伴う合併症との関連を詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze DNA detected in extracted valve tissue and oral plaque from patients with aortic stenosis, and to establish an effective method for perioperative oral function management.
The results of the study showed that cardiac valve tissue collected from patients with aortic stenosis could be roughly divided into two groups (Group A and Group B). Group B tended to include more severe cases in terms of disease classification. Comparing the oral conditions of the two groups in aortic valve tissue, patients in Group B had a higher number of bacteria on the dorsum of the tongue and a higher rate of bleeding during probing.
The results suggest that proper oral hygiene management may contribute to the prevention and treatment of aortic stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周術期口腔機能管理の効果に関して学術的な根拠となる報告は依然少なく、基礎的知見が不十分なままである。大動脈弁狭窄症患者の病因・病態において口腔内細菌が関わっており、口腔内管理を行うことで血流に侵入する細菌数を減少させ、全身感染症を予防しているのではないかと仮説を立て本研究を進めた。適切な口腔衛生管理は大動脈弁狭窄症の予防と治療に貢献する可能性があることが示唆されたことから、周術期口腔機能管理の有用性を示すことができた。