Project/Area Number |
20K10254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 篤司 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10180861)
馬谷原 光織 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30384184)
勝又 桂子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40611984)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | モーションセンサー / シミュレーションテスト / 評価点 / 技能教育 / 生体センシング / 技能教育方法 / 評価の可視化 / 位置センサー / 生体センシング技術 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯科医の技能教育に対して生体センシング技術を用いた新しい技能教育方法の開発をおこなう。医学教育において、工学分野・匠の技に相当する技能の具体的な教授方法がどのようなものか十分検討になされていない。申請者らは医学教育の主観的評価にある無意識の重要性に着目し臨床技能教育について検証を行ってきた。本研究は熟練者と初学者の無意識から生じる、体動、視線、心拍、体温情報を使い、新たな技能教育教材を開発する。これを臨床研修医のトレーニング用教材とし、その教育効果を検討する。本研究はセンサを使ってみるだけではなく、教育理論に基づいた教材開発と臨床医教育現場で成果を上げるかどうかまで一貫した検証を成果とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The usefulness of simulation tests in skill education is well known. In this study, the motion sensor (MS) attached to the body surface and the recording of the video recording (MV) for evaluation were used. A uniquely developed M-Plotter was used for analysis that linked MS and MV. A 3-cm incision and suturing at the same site were performed using a suture simulation model. As a result of combining the MS value and MV, the characteristics of each operator were quantified. Analysis that quantifies movements and links MS and MV quantifies and extracts "evaluation points" that are difficult to notice with conventional MV alone, making it possible to determine new evaluation points in simulation tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究に使用したセンサーは1/10秒単位で手・腕左右の計4箇所で空間移動や方角変化を解像度0.5ミリで記録した。結果、従来のビデオ記録から認知できる以外に「動作の差」が見いだされ、それが手技改善に役立つことが期待される。 現実に迫る本邦の労働人口の減少は、医学教育現場をさらに厳しい環境に追いやることが明らかであること。そして学生ら世代はすでにIT教材で学ぶことが当然である背景も無視できない。よって、可能な教科から、すぐにでもIT化し、教員が全体へ一律に教えるといった事柄を手放すべきである。ひいては、現場教員マンパワーに余裕ができることで教育の質の向上も期待できる。