Development of a Photodynamic Diagnosis Method for Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma Using 5-ALA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Masahiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50175569)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔がん / 光線力学的診断 / 擦過細胞診 / 光線力学診断 / PDD / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 蛍光プレートリーダー
Outline of Research at the Start
ア)ヒト口腔癌由来扁平上皮癌細胞株を用いて細胞内に5-ALAを取り込み、PpⅨを蓄積させ励起光を照射し蛍光が確認できるかを確認すると共に5-ALA 濃度、作用時間などに関する最適条件を明らかにする。またヒト正常口腔粘膜上皮株にも同様な作業を実施し両者を比較検討する。
イ)上記の最適条件の下で腫瘍細胞の蛍光強度を得るための必要最低細胞数の目安を明らかにする。
ウ)口腔扁平上皮癌の診断のもと切除手術を行った患者の切除検体の病変部からサイトブラシによる擦過を行い患者腫瘍から細胞採取する。これらの細胞に上記ア)、イ)から得られた条件によりPDDを実施し 患者腫瘍細胞の反応を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A fluorescent plate reader was used to measure the fluorescence intensity of a human oral cancer-derived squamous cell carcinoma cell line and a human normal oral mucosa cell line (NHOK) over time. Fluorescence intensity was significantly stronger at In addition, addition of deferoxamine mesylate (DFO) was tried to obtain strong fluorescence intensity with a smaller amount of cells. As a result, a significant difference could be obtained with a smaller amount of cells. The results obtained from this study have realized the possibility of reliably performing oral cancer diagnosis in a chairside setting of a dental clinic without administering 5-ALA to the living body and completely eliminating biohazards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔がんの早期発見には医療者間の診断能力格差が発生することが少ない診断方法を構築することは極めて重要である。擦過細胞診は病変が直視直達できるという口腔領域の特性や患者側への侵襲が低いということから有用なツールである。本研究は口腔がんに対して擦過細胞診と光線力学的診断(以下PDD)を組合せ新たな診断方法を確立することを目的とした。
本研究から得られた結果により、歯科診療所のチェアサイドにおいて5-ALAを生体へ投与することなく生体為害性を完全に排除した状況で口腔癌診断を確実に実施できる可能性が現実化した。