Development of new root caries preventive agent that suppresses tooth loss in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shimazu Atsushi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (10274094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 裕一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 講師 (60605989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフッ化物 / う蝕予防剤 / 根面う蝕 / 象牙質 / う蝕予防 / フッ素
Outline of Research at the Start
最近、高齢者の歯の本数と寿命、認知機能低下との関連が示唆され、歯の喪失は、口腔機能の維持だけでなく健康寿命の延伸にも関連し、高齢者の露出した歯根のう蝕予防法の確立や対策は急務である。高齢者の歯の状態は、歯周疾患などによって歯根が露出していることが多く、露出した歯根はう蝕リスクが高く、根面う蝕は高齢者が歯を喪失する原因の一つとなっている。
本研究では、フッ素を溶解する水溶液の組成を検討することによって、従来製品以上のフッ素を含む厚い被膜を形成する条件を探索し改良を加え、、高齢者の露出した歯根に応用可能な根面う蝕の予防剤の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tooth loss is related not only to the maintenance of oral functions but also to the extension of healthy life expectancy. Many exposed tooth roots are at high caries risk, and root caries is one of the causes of tooth loss in the elderly.
We attempted to develop a dental caries preventive agent for exposed tooth roots, and applied it to the tooth roots with a neutral fluorine concentration that was half that of conventional products (4,500 ppm). We have found the conditions to form It was found that this coating retains acid resistance to immersion in an acid solution and is a promising preventive agent for root caries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の根面う蝕の予防処置としてフッ化ジアンミン銀の有効性が国内外で再評価されている。しかし銀の沈着による歯の変色という審美上の問題が懸念され、塗布には症例の選択が必要となる。またポリマーを含んだ知覚過敏治療剤やレジンを含んだ表面滑沢剤の塗布は、素材による歯肉や歯周組織への為害作用が懸念される。
本研究課題のう蝕予防剤の象牙質表面への処置は、象牙細管の開口部を覆う不溶性物質を形成し、酸に対して物理的なバリアとして機能するだけでなく、この不溶性物質はフッ素やカルシウムを含み、口腔内環境において、フッ素イオンやカルシウムイオンの供給源として機能し、歯質の再石灰化を促進する可能性も高い。