Development of a One-Shot Stereoscopic Diagnostic System for the Mucosa of the Tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTHE NIPPON DENTAL UNIVERSITY COLLEGE AT NIIGATA
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Satoko  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (30341994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山際 伸一  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10574725)
吉村 建  日本歯科大学新潟短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90297953)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords舌 / 口腔内アプライアンス / 粘膜部画像取得 / 舌粘膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は大人数を対象とする歯科検診や介護施設への訪問歯科検診など診査可能な時間が短い、あるいは診査自体が困難なケースにおいても高品質画像の舌粘膜検診を可能とし、包括医療における「口腔ケア」医療情報の共有化を目指すべく、被検者口腔内に装着し近年高精細化したスマートホンといったモバイルカメラで撮影する事で舌粘膜表面の広範囲の拡大像が一括で取得できる口腔粘膜接触型マウスピースと取得された舌粘膜表面画像を自動補正し、口腔ケア対象部位と状態を直感的に把握・認識する舌粘膜3D(VR)俯瞰診査が可能な包括システム(「ワンショット舌粘膜立体視画像診査システム」)を開発し、社会実装を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a photography system using a mucous membrane-contacting optical mouthpiece that captures a wide range of magnified images of the mucosal surface of the tongue in a simple and quick manner. To develop the optical mouthpiece, we utilized the principle of a prism and completed a “tongue surface imaging system” in collaboration with Takei Kiki Kogyo Co. As a result, in addition to enabling tongue imaging over a wide area, the glass mouthpiece has a certain amount of weight, and the tongue, which has a large range of motion, can be restrained by the weight, which proved beneficial to both the subject and the person being photographed. We would like to continue our verification of this method, as there are still issues to be addressed, such as the development of a special sleeve to prevent infection and the development of data processing software after the imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は歯科検診や介護施設への訪問検診など診査可能な時間が短い、あるいは診査自体が困難なケースにおいても高品質画像の舌粘膜検診を可能とし、包括医療における「口腔ケア」医療情報の共有化を図るものとして期待される。人工知能による検出・加工可能なデータとする事により医療職以外、たとえば工学や産業界の専門家への観察画像の診断や研究に展開する二次的応用が可能となると考える。本システムにより誤嚥性肺炎などの口腔‐全身感染症、口腔フレイルなどをターゲットとした早期発見・治療・予防などに大きく貢献でき、舌のみに限らず周術期の合併症予防など、新しい見地の口腔保健イノベーションの端緒ともなると期待する。