Development of Oral Function Improvement Program for Prevention of Frail Using IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kashiwazaki Haruhiko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10344516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 裕歩  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (00596827)
水谷 慎介  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (90643312)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高齢者歯科学 / フレイル / 口腔機能 / IoT / オーラルフレイル / フレイル予防 / 高齢者歯科
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命延伸の観点から,フレイルを予防することはわが国における喫緊の課題である。オーラルフレイルの改善はフレイル予防の一助をなすと考えられているが,明確なエビデンスはない。本研究の目的は,フレイル予防を目指した「オーラルフレイル予防・改善プログラム」を開発し,IoTを活用した訓練・指導システムを構築し,地域高齢住民を対象に新規プログラムのフレイル予防効果を検証することである。口腔の健康が健康寿命の延伸につながるというエビデンスの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of extending healthy life expectancy, it is an urgent issue in Japan to prevent frailty. Though the improvement of oral frailty seems to make the aid of the frailty prevention, there is no clear evidence. The purpose of this study is to develop a "Oral rail prevention and improvement program" to prevent frailty, to construct a training and guidance system using IoT, and to verify the frailty preventive effect of the new program for local elderly residents. It aims at the establishment of the evidence that the health of the oral cavity is connected with the extension of healthy life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT を活用することにより,地域高齢者が簡便に取り組むことができる口腔機能向上プログラムや環境が整備され,効率性の高い介入が可能になる。これにより,口腔機能向上がフレイル予防につながるか否かの因果関係の解明につながる。フレイル改善効果について,先行研究である運動介入試験の成果と比較検証ができる。