Control mixed infections by suppressing the virulence of multiple bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI MIYUKI  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10253676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 孝  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 教授 (20295091)
近藤 好夫  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (30581954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 口腔常在細菌 / 9型分泌装置 / melaninogenica / 歯周病 / 口腔常在菌 / P.melaninogenica / 9型分泌装置 / P. melaninogenica
Outline of Research at the Start
Prevotella melaninogenica は誤嚥性肺炎に関連する口腔常在細菌で、 各年齢層で検出される。P. melaninogenica は口腔感染症で認められる他、婦人科領域感染症の原因菌でもある。P. melaninogenica の9型分泌装置の変異株は赤血球凝集能、動物実験での病原性が著しく低下し、本菌の9型分泌装置と病原性との関係性が示唆された。口腔内には9型分泌装置を用いて病原性を発揮すると考えられる菌種が多く存在する。これらも含め、9型分泌装置が口腔疾患(主に歯周病)に関与しているか、分泌装置の機能抑制により病原性の制御は可能なのか、歯周病動物モデルを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed Prevotella melaninogenica, an oral commensal organism associated with aspiration pneumonia and found in newborns and the elderly. Prevotella melaninogenica is frequently isolated from specimens with oral infections and is also a causative agent of gynecological infections. Pathogenic factor secretion apparatus mutants showed markedly reduced erythrocyte aggregation ability and virulence in animal studies. We attempted to construct a mouse model of periodontal infection using this bacterium. The method of inoculation of periodontal bacteria into the oral cavity of mice, the amount of inoculum, and the number of inoculations were investigated. After inoculation with periodontal disease bacteria, maxillae of infected and uninfected groups were excised, thin sections were prepared, and HE staining and immunostaining for inflammatory cytokines were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は糖尿病など全身疾患の重症性に関わる重大な口腔疾病である。本課題においては、歯周病感染マウスモデルの構築を行った。今後の研究において、この動物モデルを用いて、共同研究者が混合感染症における病態を観察し、どの菌の組み合わせが生体にとって組織炎症が起こりやすいのか検証する。また、本課題において静菌候補分子を得ることができており、今後この動物感染モデルを用いて、病原性抑制の可能性を検討し、歯周病や粘膜障害軽減等、臨床での応用を模索する。本研究成果は今後の歯周病に対する予防治療の確立に大いに貢献出来る成果であったと考えられる。