Elucidation of pathogenicity acquisition mechanism of oral biofilm in induction of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00304816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 於保 孝彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / Streptococcus mutans / Streptococcus oralis / 内皮細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 病原性 / 過酸化水素 / バイオフィルム / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔バイオフィルムは動脈硬化のリスクファクターとして注目されているが、菌種の集合体としての病原性の獲得メカニズムは未だ不明である。そこで異なる特性を持つ菌種が共存した場合の、ヒト動脈内皮細胞における炎症反応誘発を検討する。口腔バイオフィルム細菌が共存する他の菌が産生した過酸化水素を利用して、自らの内皮細胞への侵入能および炎症反応誘導能を高め、口腔バイオフィルムとしての病原性を獲得することを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of bacteria live in the mouth, forming a population of bacteria called an oral biofilm. Oral biofilm bacteria are responsible for heart and blood vessel disease. Combining the two types of oral biofilm bacteria affected each other's ability to proliferate, invade human arterial endothelial cells, and induce the production of TRL2, NOD2, and IL-6 in human arterial endothelial cells. It was speculated that oral biofilm bacteria may influence each other and acquire pathogenicity as a population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、口腔バイオフィルムの病原性を明らかにし、動脈硬化や心臓病の予防のために、毎日の丁寧な歯磨きや定期的な歯科医院での専門的口腔清掃によって、口腔バイオフィルム細菌をコントロールすることが重要であることを、科学的に証明した。また性質の異なる口腔バイオフィルム細菌が互いの能力に影響し合っていたことから、細菌の相互作用をコントロールすることが、口腔バイオフィルムの病原性のコントロールに繋がって、病気の予防や治療法の糸口となることを明らかにした。