Development of a new preventive method for aspiration pneumonia based on property analysis of Candida bacteria collected from different oral environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fujishima Kei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (50553153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 恵美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (00304816)
於保 孝彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50160940)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎 / 義歯 / カンジダ菌 / 口腔環境構成因子
Outline of Research at the Start
カンジダ菌は人体に広く棲息する常在菌である。厚生労働省が発表した人口動態統計(2019年)では、日本人の死因の第5位は肺炎であり、そのうち誤嚥による肺炎は高齢者において高頻度に発症する。誤嚥性肺炎の原因の1つとして、口腔内に生息するカンジダ菌が挙げられる。口腔カンジダ菌が示す性状は、宿主の残存歯数、口腔乾燥状態、義歯装着状態などの口腔環境に応じて多岐にわたることが推測される。しかしながら、現在、カンジダ菌の性状の多様性を診断し、その結果に基づいた治療法は確立されていない。
本研究において、申請者らは異なる口腔環境より採取したカンジダ菌の性状解析に基づく新規誤嚥性肺炎予防法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspiration pneumonia mainly develops in the elderly, and dentures are one of the factors that characterize the oral environment of the elderly. Candida albicans (hereinafter referred to as C.albicans), a type of aspiration pneumonia-causing bacteria, always resides in the oral cavity. Therefore, C.albicans were collected from dentures and analyzed for its ability to adhere to denture base materials, ability to proliferate, and resistance to amphotericin B and histatin 5, which are antifungal components.
As a result, many of the collected C.albicans showed significant resistance to amphotericin B and histatin 5 compared to the indicator strain JCM1537. These results suggest that C.albicans, which causes aspiration pneumonia and is resistant to antifungal agents, exist on the denture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果より、義歯上には誤嚥性肺炎発症の起因菌の一種である、Candida albicansが常在し、そして義歯に付着したCandida albicansの多くが抗真菌性成分に対し耐性を担っている可能性があることが示唆された。
義歯に付着するCandida albicansが誤嚥性肺炎発症のリスクファクターになり得るという当研究結果より、特に義歯を装着した高齢者においては、改めて義歯メンテナンスを目的とした定期的なかかりつけ歯科医院受診の必要性、また、自宅での徹底した義歯衛生管理の必要性を社会に啓蒙する点において、当研究成果は社会的意義があると考える。