Project/Area Number |
20K10275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Morio 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50169322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村松 真澄 札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50452991)
山口 摂崇 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50759222)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 不良補綴装置 / 介護老人福祉施設施設 / OAG / 口腔インプラント / 口腔機能 / 歯科受診 / 介護老人福祉施設 / 歯科補綴治療 / 咀嚼・嚥下機能 / 前向きコホート研究 / 介護施設入所者 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
介護保険施設に入所する高齢者の咀嚼・嚥下機能は次第に低下することが知られています.補綴装置(歯の被せもの)が悪化することも,咀嚼・嚥下機能に影響しますが,施設入所者に①どの程度の割合で補綴治療が必要な人が存在するのか,また②歯科医療受診がなされた施設入所者は咀嚼・嚥下機能,誤嚥性肺炎予防や栄養状態等が,どの程度改善したかは報告されていません. そこで,本研究では介護施設入所者の歯科補綴治療のニーズとディマンドの関係ならびに歯科補綴治療を受診した対象者の咀嚼・嚥下機能,誤嚥性肺炎予防や栄養状態等の経時的な変化を明らかにするために前向きコホート研究を計画しました.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our subjects were 301 (55 males, mean age 86.0±7.39 years, 246 females, mean age 88.0±6.34 years).We assigned subjects to incompatible dental prosthesis group,which subjects have some incompatible dental prosthesis and control group. Incompatible dental prosthesis group were 26 (4 males, mean age 91.8±6.65years, 22 females mean age 86.2±6.20 years). Control group were 275 (51 males, mean age 85.5±7.31years, 224 females mean age 88.2±6.20 years). Incompatible dental prosthesis group had fewer dental check up, oral rehabilitation and mucosal care than control group. On the other hand, Incompatible dental prosthesis group had more severity of OAG functional impairment classification than control group. Therefore, It was suggested that subjects with incompatible dental prostheses were overlooked by reduced oral dysfunction due to fewer dental check up.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
訪問歯科診療の充実によって介護老人福祉施設に歯科的な治療介入等がなされるようになったが、本研究で不良補綴物の入っている対象者が8.6%存在していた。よって歯科の介入はさらなる推進が必要であることを示唆できた。また不良補綴装置の残存は歯科受診頻度が少なく口腔機能障害低下を見落とされていることが示唆できた. それゆえ、本研究結果をもとに数値データをもとに介護老人福祉施設入所者に対して積極的な歯科受診勧奨が可能になるとともに、歯科医療者側にも歯科補綴治療に加えて口腔機能訓練を促す根拠として使用できる意義深い成果である。