Fabrication of functionalized polylactic acid-based bioactive film and behavior of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUSE Megumi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30343578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 光 (藤田光)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (00147737)
楠瀬 隆生 (桑田隆生)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10398852)
瀧澤 智美 (橋爪智美)  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50419785)
田口 千恵子  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (80434091)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsポリ乳酸 / ポリ-ε-カプロラクトン / アルカリ加水分解 / アパタイト / 生分解性ポリマー / 細胞 / フィブロネクチン / コラーゲン / ポリ乳酸(PLA) / ポリε-カプロラクトン(PCL) / アルカリ処理 / アルブミン / ポリε-カプロラクトン / 生分解性 / 生理活性物質 / εカプロラクトン / カルボキシル基 / バイオアクティブフィルム / iPS細胞 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
歯科臨床現場では再生治療が施されているが,満足な組織の再生量は得られていない。細胞の供給源として胚性幹細胞(ES)や人工多能性幹細胞(iPS)が,脚光を浴び,新たな顎骨の再生ソースの可能性が着目されている。細胞の足場として,ポリ乳酸(PLA)が,広く臨床応用されているが,ポリ乳酸系材料上でのiPS細胞の接着,増殖,分化誘導はまだ確立されていない。本研究は,骨形成を効果的に行うための基礎研究としてPLAとεカプロラクトン(PCL)の共重合体(PLCL)フィルムを作製し,フィルム上にタンパク質を固定化したバイオアクティブフィルムを創製する。さらにフィルム上のiPS細胞の挙動についても分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, ES cells and iPS cells are expected to regenerate lost tissues and organs in the field of regenerative medicine. In the field of dentistry, biodegradable polymers such as poly lactic acid (PLA) and poly-ε-caprolactone (PLCL) are used to regenerate periodontal tissue and alveolar bone, and are useful in reconstructing alveolar bone defects that have been lost due to caries, periodontal disease, oral tumors, and trauma.
Alveolar bone has a very complicated morphology and is difficult to structure. As the formation of tissues and organs progresses, there is a demand for films that degrade in a form and at a rate that matches them. We created a functionalized regenerated film with the aim of finally replacing it with normal tissue and constructing a tissue with the desired shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PLAは,安全性や生体適合性に優れていることは広く知られていが,高結晶性であるので固く柔軟性にかけるため複雑な顎骨への適合性や成形性,さらに分解速度の遅さなどが問題視されている。また,PLAは疎水性であり親和性に乏しく,細胞の接着,伸展,増殖,分化をおこすような生理活性機能はない。材料表面と細胞の親和性は組織再生に重要な要素で,高機能性を有するためには,細胞接着因子,細胞増殖因子,細胞誘導因子などの生理活性物質を足場に付与することが求められている。
本研究では,これらの問題点の解決のため,PLAの物性の制御と生理活性物質を付与し、機能化した足場材としてバイオアクティブフィルムの創製を目指す。