Quantification of human-specific DNA in teeth placed in various environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hirofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30188594)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒト特異的DNA量 / 分解指標 / STRタイピング / リアルタイムPCR法 / Quantifiler Trio / ヒト特異的DNA / DNAタイピング / PCR阻害 / Quantifiler Trio / リアルタイムPCR / ヒト特異的DNA定量 / 分解されたDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
法医学試料のDNAタイピングを行う前の注意点として、常にDNAの分解やPCR阻害物質の混入の可能性を考慮しなければならない。従来のDNA定量法では正確なヒト特異的DNAの情報が得られることは出来ない。そこで、リアルタイムPCR法によるヒト特異的DNA配列を標的としたQuantifiler Trio DNA Quantification Kitを用いて、当講座に保存されている歯について、経年的変化ならびに種々の環境条件下の違いおけるDNA分解度ならびに正確なヒトDNA量を求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the extent of DNA degradation and the amount of human-specific DNA over time (3, 6, 12, 22, and 26 months) by burying teeth in four different soils and using the Quantifiler Trio DNA Quantification Kit. We also examined the effects of the degree of degradation and the amount of human-specific DNA on STR typing. The results showed that there was no difference in the degradation index (DI value) between the different soils, but the DNA obtained showed moderate fragmentation, suggesting that STR typing is possible if the amount of human-specific DNA is sufficient for STR typing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
法医学における試料は、腐敗あるいは陳旧化した微量な場合が多く、また、DNAが分解されて低分子化になっている。試料DNAが、ヒト由来であっても分解されている場合、そのDNAの分解度とTotal human genomic DNA定量値を求めることにより、後に行われるSTRタイピングに使用するDNA量を決定することが可能となれば、微量試料を無駄にせず検査することが可能となる。
また、本研究では、試料が置かれていた状況あるいはさらされていた期間における、ヒト特異的DNA量およびDNA劣化度を調べ、それらの違いによるDNAがSTRタイピングに与える影響について検討した。