Number of functional teeth and 30-year mortality in a cohort of community-residing people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Fukai Kakuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60538768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 直彦  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (50734232)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
福田 英輝  国立保健医療科学院, 統括研究官 (70294064)
瀧口 徹  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (80115047)
安藤 雄一  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 特任研究官 (80168046)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
山本 健  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00298267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生命予後 / 歯数 / 地域住民 / コホート調査 / 機能歯数 / 死亡原因 / 認知機能 / 現在歯数
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、40歳以上の地域住民5,700名規模を対象とした15年間および25年間の追跡調査を行い機能歯数と生命予後の関連について分析し報告してきた。15年追跡調査では、全年齢層を対象としたCox比例ハザード分析で交絡因子を調整した結果、男性では機能歯数と生命予後との間に有意な関係があった。また25年追跡調査では男女いずれもその関連は有意であった。
そこで今回の研究では、追跡期間を30年間とし、かつ65歳以上の高齢者を対象とした調査によって生存者の歯科健診および認知機能をはじめとする全身の健康上状態を調査し、機能歯数と生命予後並びに健康寿命との関連についてより精度の高い検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between number of teeth and mortality in adults and elderly community residents. The participants consisted of 5,742 (2,256 male; 3,486 female) residents of the Miyako and Tarama islands, ages 40 and over. This cohort was followed for 33 years (1987-2020). Overall mortality of participants with 9 or fewer and 10 or more functional teeth was analyzed by adjusting for the following confounding factors: gender, age, systemic disease and ADL. A Cox regression analysis indicated that participants with fewer teeth had shorter lives (p<0.01). In addition, the data revealed a significant relationship between mortality attributed to coronary heart disease and the number of functional teeth. In addition, a cross-sectional study conducted in 2022 and 2023 found that fewer functional teeth is associated with cognitive decline. These results indicate that prevention of tooth loss contributes to delayed mortality and healthy longevity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯数と生命予後には有意な関連がみられることが報告されている.しかしながら追跡期間,性差の検討,交絡因子の調整などに課題があった.本研究は,住民の移動が比較的少ない地域の40歳以上の5,000名規模の住民を対象に30年を超える長期追跡によって,男女別のモデルで歯数と生命予後との関連を明らかにした意義は大きい.また,歯・口腔の健康は,食生活とコミュニケーションに及ぼす影響は大きい.この歯科口腔保健が,個人のQOLに影響を与えるばかりでなく,健康寿命に影響することを明らかにした本研究成果は,少子高齢社会における持続可能な社会保障制度の維持に歯科口腔保健の分野が貢献できることを示すものである.