Establishment of reference values by measuring oral VSC for predicting periodontal disease progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yamaga Takayuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90345512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 昇  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00397126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周疾患 / 揮発性硫黄化合物 / プレディクタ / 疫学 / リスクファクタ / リスクファクター / 口臭 / 歯周病 / ガスクロマトグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
口臭のおもな原因物質は口腔内の歯周病原因菌が産生する揮発性硫黄化合物(VSC)である。VSCはそれ自体が不快臭を持つとともに低濃度でも生体組織に対する毒性を持つ。したがって,申請者らはVSCが歯周炎進行のリスクファクターになる可能性を考え,先行研究でその関連性を報告した。一方,口腔内VSC濃度は専用の機器を用いて容易に測定することが可能である。したがって,口腔内VSC濃度測定により歯周病の進行予測が可能かもしれない。本研究は,歯周炎進行を予測しうる基準値を明確に定義し,口腔内VSCを有用な予測因子とするためのエビデンスの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to establish evidence for the use of volatile sulfur compounds (VSC) as a useful predictor of periodontitis progression.
A questionnaire, oral examinations by a dentists, measurement of VSC concentration, and blood sampling were conducted on 25 hospital employees who consented (including 8 men, average age 34.8 years). carried out. Serum IgG antibody titers (Pg-Ab) against P. gingivalis (P.g.) were measured from blood samples. We investigated the correlation between the concentration of each component of VSC, an index representing the condition of the periodontal tissue, and Pg-Ab, but no significant correlation was found between them.
The results contradicted the working hypothesis that we had set. This is thought to be due to the fact that many subjects had relatively good periodontal tissues and were highly conscious about oral hygiene, and we were unable to obtain samples with various pathological conditions, especially severe periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は個人の口腔内VSC濃度の多寡や,それらを構成する各成分の割合が,歯周病原因菌に対する血清抗体価を反映することを作業仮説としたが,歯周疾患の臨床パラメータを含めて相互に有意な相関関係は認められなかった。
しかし,VSCは歯周病原因菌の代謝産物であり歯周疾患の臨床パラメータとの関連も認められなかったことは,既存の先行研究に照らして整合性がとれない。より多様な特性を持った,すなわち歯周疾患の病態が重度なものも含めた対象者の選定が重要であると考えられた。