Development of adjustment method for oral prosthesis using the 320-ADCT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kanamori Daisuke  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70586289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加賀谷 斉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (40282181)
稲本 陽子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 口腔内補装具 / ADCT / 唾液嚥下 / 3Dプリンター / 嚥下CT / 舌接触補助床 / 機能評価 / 摂食嚥下 / 画像解析 / 320-ADCT / Oral prosthesis
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の嚥下CT検査に加え口腔の2重造影法用いることで口腔評価が可能となった。摂食嚥下障害患者では食塊形成ができず,舌による送り込み不全がおきる。このような患者の治療には口腔内補装具の1つである舌接触補助床を作製しリハビリテーションを実施するが,その作製・調整過程は多くの部分を経験にたよっている。本研究では口腔の2重造影法を用いた嚥下CT検査により義歯及び舌接触補助床の適切な調整方法の確立をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with dysphagia often experience oral-phase disorders, for which palatal augmentation prosthesis (PAP) is created and utilized for rehabilitation. However, the process of manufacturing and adjusting the PAP relies heavily on experience. This study aimed to apply swallowing CT to the fabrication and adjustment of intraoral appliances. The investigation involved studying swallowing dynamics during saliva swallowing and while using the PAP, as well as examining marginal form. Swallowing CT with mucosal surface enhancement was used to determine palatal thickness and marginal form using a temporary PAP made of wax. Additionally, the use of a 3D printer allowed for the fabrication of an actual oral model from the data, enabling the production of a PAP using materials suitable for intraoral use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は嚥下CTを口腔内補装具の作製・調整に応用することを目的に実施された.嚥下CT時に口腔の粘膜面造影を行いワックスを用いた仮PAPからその口蓋厚の決定と軟口蓋の可動部位の決定をすることが可能であった。また3Dプリンターを用いることでデータから実際の口腔模型を作製し現在口腔内に使用できる素材でPAPを作製することが可能となった。今回の研究ではPAPの作製までに6時間かかったが、長期に口腔内に入れることが可能な3Dプリンター材料が使用できれば短時間でPAPが作製でき、患者への利点が大きく社会貢献につながると考えられる。