Development of oral health evaluation method using resilience of oral microbiota as an index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nambu Takayuki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80367903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10236268)
真下 千穂  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80368159)
草野 薫  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80382498)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔細菌 / 細菌叢解析 / レジリエンス / 細菌叢 / 口腔
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔を対象とした細菌叢解析が広く行われるようになり,口腔や全身健康の悪化には,細菌叢バランスの変化が関連していることが明らかとなってきた.この変化が容易に起こるかどうかは,個人の細菌叢のレジリエンス(変化に対する抵抗力)に依存していると考えられているが,その評価法は未だ確立していない.本研究は,我々が構築した口腔内での細菌叢構成を維持したまま培養可能な細菌叢培養モデルと次世代シークエンス技術を組み合わせることで,個人ごとの細菌叢のレジリエンスを評価し,レジリエンスの個人差を生み出す要因を明らかにする.加えて歯周疾患や高齢者舌苔の細菌叢のレジリエンスの特徴を解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the widespread use of microbiota analysis targeting the oral cavity, it has become evident that changes in the balance of microbiota are associated with the deterioration of both oral and overall health. It is believed that the ease with which these changes occur depends on an individual's microbiota resilience, but a method for its evaluation has yet to be established. This study attempted to evaluate the resilience of oral microbiota by combining a microbiota culture model that maintains the composition of oral microbiota, which we have developed, with next-generation sequencing technology. As a result, it was revealed that the oral microbiota shows resilience within a pH range of 6 to 7, but outside of this range, it exhibits microbiota changes (dysbiosis).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は,本来in vivo(口腔内)で観察することが困難な細菌叢のレジリエンスを,我々が構築した口腔細菌叢培養モデルを用いることで,再現良く高精度に解析が可能な点である.また,本実験系では特定の細菌だけを追跡するのではなく,細菌共生の複雑系を残したままでの構成的な実験が可能となる新たな研究手法であるといえる.本研究により,変化しやすい口腔細菌叢(例えば,う蝕や歯周病タイプに変化しやすい細菌叢)の特徴が明らかとなり,最終的には,口腔における予防・治療の両面での個別化医療の開発に寄与できると考えている.