Development of oral biofilm-associated disease preventive agent targeting vesicle complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K10286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2020)
Principal Investigator
SENPUKU Hidenobu  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (20250186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 紀弘  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 教授 (00261818)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜小胞 / バイオフィルム / う蝕 / 歯周病 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 化学的予防方法 / 物理的予防方法 / リン酸カルシウム / Streptococcus mutans / 化合物 / compound X / ベジクル複合体 / ワクチン / クロロゲン酸 / Staphylococcus aureus / renG組み換えS. mutans / フノラン / ルシフェラーゼ / 7Sグロブリン3 / ポリピロール / マウス / グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔バイオフィルム(BF)は、多種類の微生物が歯表面上に付着して増殖し、多糖体(グルカン)などがその形成を助け、剥がれにくくなった微生物集落である。齲蝕、歯周病、誤嚥性肺炎などの発症に関与する。近年グルカンを合成する酵素(グルコシルトランスフェラーゼ)が菌体から放出されるDNA、RNAおよび膜小胞(ベジクル)と複合体を形成し、この複合体が口腔微生物のBF形成を誘導することが明らかとなった。この複合体を阻害することが、齲蝕、歯周病、誤嚥性肺炎などの予防に繋がる。そこで本研究では、ベジクル複合体によるBF形成を、物理化学的作用により阻害する物質を明らかにし、予防方法の確立のための予防剤を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral biofilm (BF) is a microbial colony in which many types of microorganisms adhere to and proliferate on the tooth surface. Extracellular DNA and extracellular RNA released from bacterial cells form complexes with membrane vesicles, and this complex induces BF formation. The purpose of this study is to identify substances that inhibit BF formation by vesicle complexes using physical and chemical methods. Xylitol, funorane, chlorogenic acid, and silver ions chemically inhibited membrane-vesicle complex-dependent BF formation. Calcium phosphate with small and large particles and zeolite physically bound to the membrane-vesicle complex and suppressed BF. Cyclodextrin CD binds to the membrane of Streptococcus mutans to facilitate bacteriolysis, and 215 samples of 920 compounds possessed by the University of Tokyo suppressed the BF. In the future, we plan to establish methods for preventing oral diseases, dental caries by making use of the characteristics of these inhibitory substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
齲蝕、歯周病および誤嚥性肺炎などの口腔疾患を予防することは、国民の健康寿命のみならず、寿命も延伸させる効果があると考える。そのためには、効果的な予防剤が必要である。今までの予防剤は抗菌物質の使用に終始し、口腔常在菌が原因とする口腔疾患の場合、抗菌物質では常在菌叢を破壊するなどの為害作用が問題になる。本研究で明らかになった予防剤は、膜小胞に依存した口腔バイオフィルム形成を阻害するものである。これは、今までとは全く異なる病原メカニズムから明らかにされた予防剤である。この予防剤なら口腔疾患を本来の病原メカニズムから阻害するため、為害作用が無く、口腔疾患を予防することができる。国民の健康を維持できる。